KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Termination

Arabic translation: توصيل


09:59 Jan 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Video security systems
English term or phrase: Termination
Termination of 35 new cameras to the new video control equipment

Please help me translat the above. I can't figure out what "termination" means in this context.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:توصيل
Explanation:
I have edited your question to show you how to post a question with context.

Notice that the souce term field contains only the difficult term.

Notice also that the explanation field contains both the full context showing where the term fits as well as a statement of the difficulty and the desired help.

Notice finally that although respondents will probably put the translated term in context, it is not acceptable to ask them to translate the full sentence for you. That is your job. We cannot do it for you.

Now, let us address your question.

Termination means connecting the 35 new cameras to the system so that each becomes a terminal.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3توصيلFuad Yahya
1النهاية الطرفية
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termination
توصيل


Explanation:
I have edited your question to show you how to post a question with context.

Notice that the souce term field contains only the difficult term.

Notice also that the explanation field contains both the full context showing where the term fits as well as a statement of the difficulty and the desired help.

Notice finally that although respondents will probably put the translated term in context, it is not acceptable to ask them to translate the full sentence for you. That is your job. We cannot do it for you.

Now, let us address your question.

Termination means connecting the 35 new cameras to the system so that each becomes a terminal.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: التوصيل الطرفي
13 mins
  -> أفادكم الله

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
النهاية الطرفية


Explanation:
النهايات الطرفية
أطراف التوصيل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124