KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tech/Engineering

Time-Lapse

Arabic translation: تقنية مُضيّ الوقت، تقنية مرور الوقت


11:59 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CCTV
English term or phrase: Time-Lapse
Time-Lapse Videocassette Recorder
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:تقنية مُضيّ الوقت، تقنية مرور الوقت
Explanation:
Time-lapse is defined as "Of, using, or being a technique that photographs a naturally slow process, such as plant growth, on movie film at intervals, so that continuous projection of the frames gives an accelerated view of the process."

Time-Lapse Videocassette Recorder

مسـجل فيديو بتقنية مُضيّ الوقت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:19:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention the source of the above definition: The American Heritage Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تقنية مُضيّ الوقت، تقنية مرور الوقتFuad Yahya
1مسجل فيديو طويل الوقت
Shazly


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تقنية مُضيّ الوقت، تقنية مرور الوقت


Explanation:
Time-lapse is defined as "Of, using, or being a technique that photographs a naturally slow process, such as plant growth, on movie film at intervals, so that continuous projection of the frames gives an accelerated view of the process."

Time-Lapse Videocassette Recorder

مسـجل فيديو بتقنية مُضيّ الوقت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:19:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention the source of the above definition: The American Heritage Dictionary.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مسجل فيديو طويل الوقت


Explanation:
Time Lapse VCR: A video recorder, most often in the VHS format, that can slow down the recording process and create a time lapse between recorded frames. This increases the amount of recording time on an individual tape. Unlike a standard VCR which has a maximum recoding time of 8 hours, time lapse recorders can record from 2 to 960 hours on a standard VHS tape.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124