KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

TTY

Arabic translation: طابعة هاتفية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TTY
Arabic translation:طابعة هاتفية
Entered by: Ghina

21:42 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: TTY
Just the term as a way of communication
Ghina
United States
طابعة هاتفية
Explanation:
TTY means teletypewriter. It can be used for the insturment or for the mode of communication.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3طابعة هاتفيةFuad Yahya
4طابعة بعادية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tty
طابعة هاتفية


Explanation:
TTY means teletypewriter. It can be used for the insturment or for the mode of communication.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
3 mins

agree  muhammad turman
8 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طابعة بعادية


Explanation:
طابعة بعادية/ الطابعة عن بعد / مُبرِقة كاتبة

Al-Khatib's Scientific & Techninical Dictionary

TTY = teletypewriter

An electromechanical typewriter that either transmits or receives messages coded in electrical signals carried by telegraph or telephone wires.

or - A low-speed teleprinter.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8