ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

pound

Arabic translation: الشباك/ علامة# /الدييز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound
Arabic translation: الشباك/ علامة# /الدييز
Entered by: Arabella K-

16:51 Jun 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phones
English term or phrase: pound
to stop recording press pound.

Instructions for using a phone/record machine
Arabella K-
#علامة
Explanation:
الرقم
To stop recording, press the pound sign (“#”).

#

n. number sign, character which symbolizes the word "number"

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الشباك
Ala Rabie
5مفتاح الباوند أو زر الباوند
Saleh Ayyub
5علامة مربعMayssa Allaf
1#علامة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
#علامة


Explanation:
الرقم
To stop recording, press the pound sign (“#”).

#

n. number sign, character which symbolizes the word "number"



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علامة مربع


Explanation:
it is also called the square sign in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-03 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"مربع", pronounced "morabaa" (square)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Number_sign
Mayssa Allaf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الشباك


Explanation:
زر # = زر ’الشبّاك‘، على الأقل في مصر.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-03 16:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مفتاح الشبّاك is another option of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-03 16:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pound / pound sign

(...)
* Used in the U.S. and Canada on touch-tone telephones – "Please press the pound key"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Number_sign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-03 19:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be "المفتاح المربع" (thank you, ahmed!)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
13 mins
  -> merci, heba :)

agree  chakir
25 mins
  -> merci, chakir :)

agree  Abdelaziz Talibi
48 mins
  -> merci, aziz :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> merci, zeinab :)

agree  Hossam Ahmed
2 hrs
  -> merci, hossam :)

agree  Ahmed Dahman: Yes, we say شباك or المفتاح المربع .
2 hrs
  -> very true! thank you ahmed :)

agree  Eman Riesh
2 hrs
  -> merci, jasmen :)

agree  sandouk
3 hrs
  -> merci, sandouk :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مفتاح الباوند أو زر الباوند


Explanation:
Keep as is, it is known as is, and I have it seen it translated so

All the best,

Saleh


    Reference: http://www.awrag.com/fm//archive/index.php/t-5870.html
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4