KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

Left-Mono

Arabic translation: صوت(مونو) أحادي من قناة الصوت اليسرى /من السماعات اليسر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Left-Mono
Arabic translation:صوت(مونو) أحادي من قناة الصوت اليسرى /من السماعات اليسر
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

10:26 Nov 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephone
English term or phrase: Left-Mono
Infobar-Audio Track
Use the Navigation-Buttons left or right to choose the different Audio-Modes, Left-Mono, Stereo, Right-Mono
Samah Soliman
France
صوت(مونو) أحادي من قناة الصوت اليسرى /من السماعات اليسر
Explanation:
Monaural (often shortened to mono) sound reproduction is single-channel. Typically there is only one microphone, one loudspeaker, or, in the case of headphones or multiple loudspeakers, they are fed from a common signal path, and in the case of multiple microphones, mixed into a single signal path at some stage.
صوت مونو وصوت استريو غالبا ما يتم كتابتها بهذا الشكل


Monaural sound has been replaced by stereo sound in most entertainment applications. However, it remains the standard for:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-02 11:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صوت مسطح some time are mixed in the original text
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3صوت أحادي أيسر
Mohamed Elsayed
3 +2صوت(مونو) أحادي من قناة الصوت اليسرى /من السماعات اليسر
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left-mono
صوت أحادي أيسر


Explanation:
صوت أحادي من السماعة اليسرى

http://www.sonyericsson.com/spg.jsp?cc=ae&lc=ar&ver=4000&tem...



Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz Talibi
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Abdelaziz

agree  duraid
10 mins

agree  nady laymoud
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left-mono
صوت(مونو) أحادي من قناة الصوت اليسرى /من السماعات اليسر


Explanation:
Monaural (often shortened to mono) sound reproduction is single-channel. Typically there is only one microphone, one loudspeaker, or, in the case of headphones or multiple loudspeakers, they are fed from a common signal path, and in the case of multiple microphones, mixed into a single signal path at some stage.
صوت مونو وصوت استريو غالبا ما يتم كتابتها بهذا الشكل


Monaural sound has been replaced by stereo sound in most entertainment applications. However, it remains the standard for:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-02 11:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صوت مسطح some time are mixed in the original text



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monophonic_audio
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nady laymoud
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nady :)

agree  Mohamed Sayed
7 days