KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

Print broadsheets

Arabic translation: الصحف كبيرة الحجم


08:50 Oct 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Print broadsheets
Context: Outside work what publications do you prefer to read: Print broadsheets, print tabloids, lifestyle magazine?
Dina Ali
Egypt
Arabic translation:الصحف كبيرة الحجم
Explanation:
This is the explanation of the word "broadsheet" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadsheet
It is a newspaper of the biggest size.
Selected response from:

sally bassiouni
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قصاصات مطبوعةSayed Moustafa talawy
5الصحف الرصينة
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +2الصحف كبيرة الحجم
sally bassiouni
4الجرائد ذات الحجم الكبير ( كالصحف اليومية العادية)ـ
hanysalah
4المطبوعات كبيرة المقاسAhmedAMS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print broadsheets
قصاصات مطبوعة


Explanation:
شبيهة بصحف التابلويد
شبيهة بقصاصات صحف التابلويد التي تعلق في هيدبارك لندن

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print broadsheets
المطبوعات كبيرة المقاس


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print broadsheets
الجرائد ذات الحجم الكبير ( كالصحف اليومية العادية)ـ


Explanation:
الاسم المستخدم للصحف المطبوعة ذات الحجم الكبير

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print broadsheets
الصحف كبيرة الحجم


Explanation:
This is the explanation of the word "broadsheet" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadsheet
It is a newspaper of the biggest size.

sally bassiouni
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elhelw
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 days17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print broadsheets
الصحف الرصينة


Explanation:
The context does not point to the size of sheet for printing but tothe quality. The term "broadsheet" has come to mean quality newspapers as opposed to "tabloids". The Times of London, for example is a boadsheet, while the News of the World is a tabloid.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8