KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

ext:

Arabic translation: التحويلة/ تحويلة


14:32 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ext:
"Phone: xxx-xxxx-xxx Ext: xxx"

What is used in United Arab Emirates for the "Ext:"? is it "خط فرعي" or "إمتداد" or something else? Thanks a lot!
esewidan
Arabic translation:التحويلة/ تحويلة
Explanation:
.:, رقم الهاتف / التحويلة:. PC #, رقم الجهاز:. User Name:, اسم الدخول على الشبكة: ...
vgn.dm.gov.ae/DMEGOV/images/IT-RequestForm_InterentBrowsing.doc

هاتف السكن :, Residence Tel.:. ص.ب:, P.O.Box:. هاتف العمل / تحويله:, Office Tel Ext.:. العنوان خارج الدولة ...
www.fewa.gov.ae/FEWA Federal Electricity & Water Authority...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 14:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references :

http://www.google.com.eg/search?as_q= هاتف تحويلة&hl=ar&num=...
Selected response from:

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I just didn't notice the "Select this answer.....". It's due long a go...Thanks a lot for all..:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8داخلي:ـ
hanysalah
5 +5التحويلة/ تحويلةRehab Mohamed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
داخلي:ـ


Explanation:
الداخلي هو الرقم الذي يطلب لمكتب داخل المؤسسة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Mr.Salah. I am convinced all the answers are correct. However, I needed it the way it is used in UAE, and Rehab provided few sites from UAE using the one whe provided. Thanks a lot and take care. Eihab;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Assem Mazloum: رقم داخلي أو تحويلة داخلية
22 mins
  -> Thanx a lot

agree  Saleh Dardeer: It is an abbreviation of extension, well done!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Nure

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
17 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

agree  samarh32
14 days
  -> Thank you Samarh

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التحويلة/ تحويلة


Explanation:
.:, رقم الهاتف / التحويلة:. PC #, رقم الجهاز:. User Name:, اسم الدخول على الشبكة: ...
vgn.dm.gov.ae/DMEGOV/images/IT-RequestForm_InterentBrowsing.doc

هاتف السكن :, Residence Tel.:. ص.ب:, P.O.Box:. هاتف العمل / تحويله:, Office Tel Ext.:. العنوان خارج الدولة ...
www.fewa.gov.ae/FEWA Federal Electricity & Water Authority...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 14:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references :

http://www.google.com.eg/search?as_q= هاتف تحويلة&hl=ar&num=...

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I just didn't notice the "Select this answer.....". It's due long a go...Thanks a lot for all..:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
10 mins
  -> Thank you Ali!

agree  Assem Mazloum
25 mins
  -> Thank you Assem!

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr.Hamzeh!

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Ammar!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Assem Mazloum