KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

Drop Card

Arabic translation: بطاقة (كرت) إرسال واستقبال / أو بطاقة (كرت) للقوائم المنسدلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop Card
Arabic translation:بطاقة (كرت) إرسال واستقبال / أو بطاقة (كرت) للقوائم المنسدلة
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

09:25 Nov 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Drop Card
Dear All,
Would you please tell me the meaninig of "Drop Card" in the following context?
CLIENT NAME: Rogers Personal TV
PRODUCT: Multicultural Winback
MEDIUM: Drop Card – Arabic
DATE: November 01, 2007 (revised)
Many thanks
Mahmoud Salim
Egypt
كرت ارسال واستقبال / أو كرت للقوائم المنسدلة
Explanation:
drop cable
n. A cable, also known as a transceiver cable, that is used to connect a network interface card (NIC) to a Thick Ethernet network.
MS computer dictionary

أرجّح الأول بما أن المنتج هو تلفاز

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-04 10:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svisions.com/ml/net-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 10:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً
بطاقة*
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Hamzeh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كرت ارسال واستقبال / أو كرت للقوائم المنسدلة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4بطاقة معلومات | بطاقة إعلانات
Steve Booth


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop card
كرت ارسال واستقبال / أو كرت للقوائم المنسدلة


Explanation:
drop cable
n. A cable, also known as a transceiver cable, that is used to connect a network interface card (NIC) to a Thick Ethernet network.
MS computer dictionary

أرجّح الأول بما أن المنتج هو تلفاز

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-04 10:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svisions.com/ml/net-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 10:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً
بطاقة*

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
19 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop card
بطاقة معلومات | بطاقة إعلانات


Explanation:
ِa drop card is similar to a business card with less information on it they are designed to illicit a response through curiosity and are usually left lying around or dropped through letter boxes

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish