KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

CAMEL

Arabic translation: التطبيقات المخصصة للاستخدام في شبكات الجوال المعززة بالعمليات المنطقية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAMEL
Arabic translation:التطبيقات المخصصة للاستخدام في شبكات الجوال المعززة بالعمليات المنطقية
Entered by: thdaniel

20:10 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: CAMEL
For a flier about revenue assurance
thdaniel
Customised Applications for Mobile networks Enhanced Logic
Explanation:
Maybe Camel comes from this phrase Customised Applications for Mobile networks Enhanced Logic

وهي عبارة عن تطبيقات تستخدم في الشبكات المتنقلة أو الجوالة معززة بالعمليات المنطقية
Selected response from:

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Grading comment
I had to change it a bit. thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6تطبيقات مخصصة لتحسين طريقة عمل الشبكات المحمولة
Mahmoud Rayyan
4 +2Customised Applications for Mobile networks Enhanced Logic
Manal Sharabati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camel
Customised Applications for Mobile networks Enhanced Logic


Explanation:
Maybe Camel comes from this phrase Customised Applications for Mobile networks Enhanced Logic

وهي عبارة عن تطبيقات تستخدم في الشبكات المتنقلة أو الجوالة معززة بالعمليات المنطقية

Example sentence(s):
  • Wikipedia

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customised_Applications_for_Mob...
Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I had to change it a bit. thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
19 mins

agree  Ghada Samir: Bravo! but he also needs a translation :)
26 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
camel
تطبيقات مخصصة لتحسين طريقة عمل الشبكات المحمولة


Explanation:
CAMEL - Customized Applications for Mobile network Enhanced Logic

CAMEL is a 3GPP (Third Generation Partnership Project) initiative to extend traditional IN (Intelligent Network) services found in fixed networks into mobile networks. The architecture is similar to that of traditional IN, in that the control functions and switching functions are remote. Unlike the fixed IN environment, in mobile networks the subscriber may roam into another PLMN (Public Land Mobile Network), consequently the controlling function must interact with a switching function in a foreign network. CAMEL specifies the agreed information flows that may be passed between these networks.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  amrhonest
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  TechnoSpecialty: تطبيقات مخصصة لتحسين طريقة عمل شبكات المحمول/الهواتف المحمولة
15 hrs
  -> شكرًا يا أستاذ محمود :)

agree  shfranke: Yaa salaam....
23 hrs