KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

Fiber to the x (building, home, curb)

Arabic translation: مد كوابل الألياف الضوئية حتى س.. المبنى،البيت،الرصيف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiber to the x (building, home, curb)
Arabic translation:مد كوابل الألياف الضوئية حتى س.. المبنى،البيت،الرصيف
Entered by: yzmohasseb

18:01 Feb 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Fiber to the x (building, home, curb)
name of service mentioned in a core network agreement
AbdulKarim Ayyad
مد كوابل الألياف الضوئية حتى س.. المبنى،البيت،الرصيف
Explanation:
Fiber is very expensive, but carries a lot of bandwidth. Traditionally, it used to be part of the core network, but not on the user side. More recently, technology started to make it available to the user in the "last mile" from the exchange to the user. Usually abbreviated FTTH (Fiber to the home)
Selected response from:

yzmohasseb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مد كوابل الألياف الضوئية حتى س.. المبنى،البيت،الرصيف
yzmohasseb
5حلول التوصيل بالألياف الضوئية (المباني، البيوت، الأسواق)halani


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiber to the x (building, home, curb)
مد كوابل الألياف الضوئية حتى س.. المبنى،البيت،الرصيف


Explanation:
Fiber is very expensive, but carries a lot of bandwidth. Traditionally, it used to be part of the core network, but not on the user side. More recently, technology started to make it available to the user in the "last mile" from the exchange to the user. Usually abbreviated FTTH (Fiber to the home)


    Reference: http://www.alriyadh.com/2008/01/21/article310795.html
    Reference: http://www.corning.com/WorkArea/downloadasset.aspx?id=16447
yzmohasseb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agee
2 hrs

agree  Manal Sharabati
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber to the x (building, home, curb)
حلول التوصيل بالألياف الضوئية (المباني، البيوت، الأسواق)


Explanation:
حلول التوصيل بالألياف الضوئية (المباني، البيوت، الأسواق)

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27