KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

Page

Arabic translation: بيج، بيبر


19:04 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications
English term or phrase: Page
You can call her at ***-***-****. She can also be reached via page at ***********.
XXpert
Arabic translation:بيج، بيبر
Explanation:
In practical use with business cards, this term is transliterated to
بيج or بيبر

If we have to translate this term, I would suggest
أداة النداء

أو

أداة الاستدعاء
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6بيج، بيبر
Sami Khamou
4 +3بيجرAmer al-Azem
4الخادم او الوصيفALI HASAN
3الطنّان
muhammad turman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بيجر


Explanation:
I think it is "pager" and not "page".

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  sarsam
1 day27 mins

agree  sandouk
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
بيج، بيبر


Explanation:
In practical use with business cards, this term is transliterated to
بيج or بيبر

If we have to translate this term, I would suggest
أداة النداء

أو

أداة الاستدعاء

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: In Saudi Arabian, they use بليب in conversation, from the term "bleep."
25 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  muhammad turman
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  sandouk
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk

agree  mnamona
7 days
  -> Thank you Mnamona

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخادم او الوصيف


Explanation:
الشرح غير ضروري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAGE REFERS TO THE PAGE BOY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 05:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RERERENCE: ELECTRONIC DICTIONARY ATLAS-3400 SPECIAL

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطنّان


Explanation:
الهاتف الطنّان
المنبه الهاتفي
الهاتف المنبه

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic