ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

TCP IP

Arabic translation: بروتوكول ضبط البث/ بروتوكول الإنترنت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TCP IP
Arabic translation:بروتوكول ضبط البث/ بروتوكول الإنترنت
Entered by: ArabicSoft

13:17 Oct 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Digital Video Surveillance
English term or phrase: TCP IP
Https only encrypts TCP IP data within a login session.
Awadh Balaish
بروتوكول ضبط البث/ بروتوكول الإنترنت
Explanation:
In this context, TCP/IP stands for Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol.
The term بروتوكول ضبط البث/بروتوكول الإنترنت is frequently used in Arabic literature on the Internet.
Selected response from:

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Arabicsoft
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بروتوكول ضبط البث/ بروتوكول الإنترنتArabicSoft
5 +2بروتوكول التحكم في الإرسال/بروتوكول الانترنت
Hussam
5 +1بروتوكول الربط الشبكى (TCP / IP )
Joseph Samir
5بروتوكول التحكم فى الارسالHanankh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tcp ip
بروتوكول ضبط البث/ بروتوكول الإنترنت


Explanation:
In this context, TCP/IP stands for Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol.
The term بروتوكول ضبط البث/بروتوكول الإنترنت is frequently used in Arabic literature on the Internet.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/T/TCP_IP.html
ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Arabicsoft

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thank you.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tcp ip
بروتوكول التحكم في الإرسال/بروتوكول الانترنت


Explanation:
بروتوكول التحكم في الإرسال/بروتوكول الانترنت

Hussam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Most used on the internet is بروتوكول التحكم بالنقل then ب. التحكم في النقل then ب. التحكم بالارسال then ب. التحكم في الارسال and others.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ocean2gulf
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tcp ip
بروتوكول التحكم فى الارسال


Explanation:

بروتوكول التحكم فى الارسال/بروتوكول إنترنت
هو
مجموعه من بروتوكولات الاتصالات التى وضعتها وزارة الدفاع الامريكيه بهدف
تيسير تبادل المعلومات بين نظم الحاسبات المتشابهه وغير المتشابهه وتحتوى هذة المجموعه من البروتوكلات على بروتوكول التحكم والمراقبه فى تراسل البيانات
)TCP)
وبروتوكول انترنت لنقل الرسائل والملفات
IP

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tcp ip
بروتوكول الربط الشبكى (TCP / IP )


Explanation:
This is a new method that I have noticed in translating IT terms .. It is what we can call " Translating by description of function " then after this you can put the English abbreviation between parenthesis .
I think this method is better because if you translated the words that the abbreviation stands for , no body will understand what it refers to as we usually use these terms in English . Yet on the other side if you wrote the function , readers can guess what it is in English or you can place the English abbreviation after your translation . So another advantage is that non-specialists who will read your text will understand about the abbreviation briefly as they are actually reading the function .

Hope this helps

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: A good point
7 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed