KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Telecom(munications)

bumper patches

Arabic translation: برامج علاجية / برامج ترقيع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper patches
Arabic translation:برامج علاجية / برامج ترقيع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:33 Feb 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / computer security
English term or phrase: bumper patches
a title of a computer related article " Microsoft releases bumper patches
Alaa El-Faham
برامج علاجية / برامج ترقيع
Explanation:
http://www.awalclick.com/messenger.php?articleid=5
http://www.websy.net/learn/hackers/course44.htm
http://www.meitsec.etac.ae/images/agendaa.pdf

Bumper is a sort of electronic game which is similar to Billiard game
http://www.dannyveghs.com/bumper.htm

Or 1- A usually metal or rubber bar attached to either end of a motor vehicle, such as a truck or car, to absorb impact in a collision.
2- Protective device for absorbing shocks or impeding contact.

So I think this means one of two choices:
1-Bumper is a sort of a game which leads us to the complete meaning :Bumper برامج ترقيع لعبة
2-Or, Bumper is protective device which leads us to : برامج ترقيع استباقية

You have the choice

والله أعلم



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-02-13 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I think \"Bumper\" is rather a game.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-13 12:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I think \"Bumper\" is rather a game.
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you. That was a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1برامج علاجية / برامج ترقيع
Yaser Suleiman
2 +1ملفات (تحديثات) سد الثغرات
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumber patches
ملفات (تحديثات) سد الثغرات


Explanation:
ملفات / تحديثات سد الثغرات الأمنية
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/technology/4249437.stm
http://www.moe.gov.sa/cic/news_7.html


Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raouf Malek: ملفات تحديثات سد الثغرات الأمنية
2 mins
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumber patches
برامج علاجية / برامج ترقيع


Explanation:
http://www.awalclick.com/messenger.php?articleid=5
http://www.websy.net/learn/hackers/course44.htm
http://www.meitsec.etac.ae/images/agendaa.pdf

Bumper is a sort of electronic game which is similar to Billiard game
http://www.dannyveghs.com/bumper.htm

Or 1- A usually metal or rubber bar attached to either end of a motor vehicle, such as a truck or car, to absorb impact in a collision.
2- Protective device for absorbing shocks or impeding contact.

So I think this means one of two choices:
1-Bumper is a sort of a game which leads us to the complete meaning :Bumper برامج ترقيع لعبة
2-Or, Bumper is protective device which leads us to : برامج ترقيع استباقية

You have the choice

والله أعلم



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-02-13 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I think \"Bumper\" is rather a game.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-13 12:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I think \"Bumper\" is rather a game.


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That was a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
43 mins
  -> Thank you gaafar