KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

but select the ZIP code depending on the country you belong to.

Arabic translation: كود المنطقة البريدى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ZIP code
Arabic translation:كود المنطقة البريدى
Entered by: AhmedAMS

00:15 Mar 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: but select the ZIP code depending on the country you belong to.
يتطلب مني ارسال رسالة الى امريكا على عنوان ولكنه أعطاني اكواد جميع القارات ولا أعرف أرسل الكود الخاص بالبلد الذي أنا تابع لها أم كودأمريكا
ملحوظة سوف يكتب هذا الكود على العنوان الخاص بأمريكاوعن الاستعلام أكثر يرجى زيارة هذا الموقع http://www.irisa.fr/caps/PEOPLE/Dan/NonWork/USVisa.html#USGO...
وشكرا
xxxFOFFA
As follows:
Explanation:
The ZIP code in the United States of America is composed of 5 digits following the 2-letter state code. It can be used as some sort of identification for the incoming mail. This could be done through an arrangement between the USA Postal Services and the governmental agency. In your case, you will be using the ZIP code corresponding to your location. In other words, if you are living in Egypt, use the corresponding ZIP of Africa, i.e., 00213

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that all ZIP codes are in the State of New Hampshire.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
بعد التحية والسلام
الأستاذ الفاضل صاحب التوضيح أشرك للمساعدة الكاملة في طلبي إليك وأشكر سرعة تلبية طلبي ولكني كنت أريد الاجابة باللغة العربية ومع هذا فأنا فهمت اجابتك شكرا مع تمنياتي بالتوفيق
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
5Al-ramz al-bariidii الرمز البريديshfranke


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
The ZIP code in the United States of America is composed of 5 digits following the 2-letter state code. It can be used as some sort of identification for the incoming mail. This could be done through an arrangement between the USA Postal Services and the governmental agency. In your case, you will be using the ZIP code corresponding to your location. In other words, if you are living in Egypt, use the corresponding ZIP of Africa, i.e., 00213

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that all ZIP codes are in the State of New Hampshire.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
بعد التحية والسلام
الأستاذ الفاضل صاحب التوضيح أشرك للمساعدة الكاملة في طلبي إليك وأشكر سرعة تلبية طلبي ولكني كنت أريد الاجابة باللغة العربية ومع هذا فأنا فهمت اجابتك شكرا مع تمنياتي بالتوفيق

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al-ramz al-bariidii الرمز البريدي


Explanation:
Greetings / tahiaya tayyiba wa b3ad...

The Arabic term used in Saudi Arabia and most of the other Arabian GCC countries for "ZIP code" is:

Al-ramz al-bariidii الرمز البريدي
(Postal code)


ZIP = Zone Improvement Plan, BTW
Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English