KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coverall

Arabic translation: كفرول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverall
Arabic translation:كفرول
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

13:07 Mar 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / protective clothing
English term or phrase: coverall
Looks like we are not the industrial type - I looked online and it says معاطف , which is a coat, not a coverall. Any better linguistic ideas?
Sam Berner
Australia
كفرول
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 16:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will transliterate this term the same like overall:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL,GGGL:20...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-07 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this way: which Arabic term can lead me to English one when I hear it. Based on that I have adopted transliteration.

Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
ليكن إذا كفروولا إلى أن يرزقنا الله بكلمة عربية الأصل والجذع :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4كفرول
ahmadwadan.com
4الرداء السروالي
muhammad turman
3رداء فوقي فضفاضAhmedAMS
3جلبابduraid
2لباس العامل الموحّد
moutarjim05
1 +1مَرْيَلَة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرداء السروالي


Explanation:
الرداء السروالي
أو أوفرهول
Good luck


muhammad turman
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رداء فوقي فضفاض


Explanation:
رداء فوقي فضفاض (لحماية الملابس)ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-07 13:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link clearly uses (فضفاض) to express the idea of (loose-fitting). I am not the one to be blamed here, Comrade Sam.


    Reference: http://dictionary.bau.edu.jo/BrowseDetails.aspx?letter=O&ran...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: فضفاض يا رفيق أحمد؟ من أين لك هذا؟؟ :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مَرْيَلَة


Explanation:
مِئْزَر
a one-piece outer garment worn to protect other garments ― usually used in plural


Shazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جلباب


Explanation:

تحياتي

duraid
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كفرول


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 16:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will transliterate this term the same like overall:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL,GGGL:20...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-07 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this way: which Arabic term can lead me to English one when I hear it. Based on that I have adopted transliteration.

Regards


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ليكن إذا كفروولا إلى أن يرزقنا الله بكلمة عربية الأصل والجذع :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
لباس العامل الموحّد


Explanation:
اللباس الموحد المقترح من الشركة لعمالها

moutarjim05
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic