KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mock sleeve

Arabic translation: كم مستعار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mock sleeve
Arabic translation:كم مستعار
Entered by: Sam Berner

00:22 Nov 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing, T-shirts
English term or phrase: mock sleeve
An attachment to the short sleeve that renders the T-shirt looking as if it was made from a top and under-garment. For photos, you can check http://shop.dudeskin.com/shopping/products-detail.asp?ID=445... Thanks in advance.
Sam Berner
Australia
كم ذو لون مغاير
Explanation:
كم بلون مختلف أو مغاير يظهر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشخص يرتدي كم بلون مختلف أو مغاير يظهر كأن الشخص يرتدي قطعتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 07:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو كم ظاهري أو مستعار
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كم زائف
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +1كم ذو لون مغاير
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4كم تقليد (عيرة)ـ
hanysalah
1 +2كم مستعار
Fathy Shehatto
3كم إضافي
Mariam Osmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كم زائف


Explanation:
I know that the longer sleeve is not زائف and that it's real. But the short one is.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
14 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كم إضافي


Explanation:
مجرد إقتراح

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كم تقليد (عيرة)ـ


Explanation:
ليس حقيقيا

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كم ذو لون مغاير


Explanation:
كم بلون مختلف أو مغاير يظهر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشخص يرتدي كم بلون مختلف أو مغاير يظهر كأن الشخص يرتدي قطعتين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 07:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو كم ظاهري أو مستعار

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: مستعار الأكثر شيوعاً في مجال الأزياء والملابس
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks dear I agree with you that مستعار is commonly used

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كم مستعار


Explanation:
طريقة يلجأ اليها اللترزي لاضفاء نوعا من جمال الصنعة أاو الزخرفة على قطعة الملبس

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: مستعار الأكثر شيوعاً في مجال الأزياء والملابس
4 hrs
  -> Thanks MALLaqui

agree  Ammar Mahmood
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks