KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fashionism

Arabic translation: هوس الموضة


18:03 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Fashionism
**** is a new free-to-air channel that promotes fashion.
The term is the title of an article.
I am looking for the best way to say it in Arabic.
Thank you very much for your help
zkt
Lebanon
Arabic translation:هوس الموضة
Explanation:
الموضية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-09 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جنون الموضة
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3هوس الموضةAhmedAMS
5الموضوه / مع الموضهzax
5/انتهاج التموّض/ التموّضيَّة / الولع أو الشغف بالموضة و اتّباع صيحاتها
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4عالم الموضة
Mohsin Alabdali
4علم الموضة والأزياء
hanysalah
3الأناقةAli Al awadi
3صيحة الموضة
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fashionism
هوس الموضة


Explanation:
الموضية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-09 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جنون الموضة

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxNadat
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashionism
صيحة الموضة


Explanation:
صيحة الموضة

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashionism
علم الموضة والأزياء


Explanation:
قواعد التحديث والتجديد في الأزياء

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashionism
الأناقة


Explanation:
هذا رأيي على ضوء الشرح البسيط الذي تفضلت به
لكن بعد قراءة المقال، قد يكون من المجدي أن نقول

عالم الأناقة
البحث عن الأناقة
وهذا استناداً إلى كلمة
Fashionist باحث عن الأناقة، متأنق

وأعتقد أن ترجمة
fashionism
بقياسها على
communism, capitalism
ستنتهي بنا إلى الأناقية أو التأنقية، وهي شديدة الوقع على الأذن، وحجر عثرة أما عين القاريء، فالأولى تجنبها، واختيار لفظة رقيقة تلائم موضوع المقال والفئة المستهدفة من القراء، من مثل
الأناقة
عالم الأناقة


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashionism
عالم الموضة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashionism
الموضوه / مع الموضه


Explanation:
بسكون الواو الأولي و فتح الواو الثانيه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashionism
/انتهاج التموّض/ التموّضيَّة / الولع أو الشغف بالموضة و اتّباع صيحاتها


Explanation:
<B>انتهاج التموّض/ التموّضيَّة / الولع أو الشغف بالموضة و اتّباع صيحاتها</B>

4. unusual or unhealthy state

1. action, process
mesmerism
volcanism

2. characteristic behavior or manner
despotism

3. state, condition
conservatism
gangsterism

4. unusual or unhealthy state
caffeinism

5. doctrine, system of beliefs
defeatism
Calvinism

6. prejudice
sexism

7. distinctive feature or trait
Southernism
vulgarism


Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.





fashionista

fash·ion·is·ta [fàsh'n stə]
(plural fash·ion·is·tas)
noun
follower of fashion industry: somebody involved in the fashion industry (informal)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-11-12 13:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو انتهاج التموّض/ التموّضيَّة / الولع أو الشغف بالملابس والأزياء


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22Fashionist+...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4