KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

glamour

Arabic translation: تأنق / تألق / سحر / فتنة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glamour
Arabic translation:تأنق / تألق / سحر / فتنة
Entered by: zkt

20:20 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Entertainment
English term or phrase: glamour
In a world of constant glamour, fashion is no longer a choice, but essentially a lifestyle.
and
It manifests the fantasy glamour of real people, and so it is primarily here to entertain us with the latest designer creations
zkt
Lebanon
تأنق / تألق / سحر / فتنة
Explanation:
الأناقة
الفتنة
البهرجة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8تأنق / تألق / سحر / فتنة
Mohamed Elsayed
5بريق
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5جذّاب
moutarjim05
5البهجهSayed Moustafa talawy
4النجومية / المظاهر / الشهرة / التميز
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تأنق / تألق / سحر / فتنة


Explanation:
الأناقة
الفتنة
البهرجة

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
5 mins
  -> Thank you Hany

agree  Amira Abdallah
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Amira.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
22 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer تألق
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Assem Mazloum: عالم من التألق ....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Assem

agree  Amira El-Wattar: me too
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nurelislam

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البهجه


Explanation:
البهجه

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جذّاب


Explanation:
يمتاز بثبات الجاذبية

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بريق


Explanation:
Another option!

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النجومية / المظاهر / الشهرة / التميز


Explanation:
أراها والله أعلم بهذا المعنى

عالم سيطرت عليه المظاهر
طغت عليه المظاهر / الشهرة / النجومية
عالم طابعه التميز / النجومية

وهكذا....والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4