KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

retail therapy

Arabic translation: العلاج بالتسوق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail therapy
Arabic translation:العلاج بالتسوق
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

20:53 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Enterntainment
English term or phrase: retail therapy
My context is the following:
Seeing that the Pan-Arab region can enjoy a type of entertainment akin to the retail therapy that many people love, Mr XYZ, C.E.O. of *** TV, brought in a concept unequalled in the region.

Retail therapy is shopping with the primary purpose of improving the buyer's mood or disposition.
zkt
Lebanon
العلاج بالتسوق
Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/elt/newsid_4907000/4907550.s...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6العلاج بالتسوق
Yaser Suleiman
5 +1التسوّق أو التبضّع الترفيهي (المؤازر للعلاج النفسي) / التسوّق بهدف المتعة / التسلية بالتبضّع
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 +2معالجة بالتسوق، تسوق ترويحيAli Al awadi
5التسوق التنفيسيzax
4الترويح عن النفس بالتسوق
ahmadwadan.com
4التسوّق النفسانيAhmedAMS
3التسوق للتمويه عن النفس
Iman Khaireddine
3تحسين مزاج المشتري للتجزئةSayed Moustafa talawy
1العلاج عبر الشراء / العلاج عبر التسوق / العلاج بالشراء
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التسوّق النفساني


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تحسين مزاج المشتري للتجزئة


Explanation:
تحسين مزاج المشتري للتجزئة
هذا اجتهادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-09 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


سميتها تحسن مزاج لوجود
a type of entertainment


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
العلاج عبر الشراء / العلاج عبر التسوق / العلاج بالشراء


Explanation:
العلاج من خلال الذهاب للتسوق والتبضع



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-09 21:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التداوي بالتردد على المحلات والشراء منها

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
معالجة بالتسوق، تسوق ترويحي


Explanation:
وأيضا
تسوق استجمامي
تسوق ترويحي

وترجمتها على الشابكة "التسوق العلاجي

لكن أعتقد أن الترجمة العربية الأصح
تسوق ترويحي
التسوق الترويحي لأن الترويح هو الهدف منها

كما أن استخدام كلمة "معالجة" يشير إلى أنه بالفعل مريض


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: موافق على الترويح
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmad for the input.

agree  Amira Abdallah: أتفق معك فى التسوق الترويحى
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التسوق للتمويه عن النفس


Explanation:
I would translate "the retail therapy that many people love" as:

انغماس البعض في التسوق (الشراء) كوسيلة للتمويه عن النفس
أو
ولع البعض بالتسوق للتمويه عن أنفسهم

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
العلاج بالتسوق


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/elt/newsid_4907000/4907550.s...

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Amira El-Wattar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maryse

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nurelislam

agree  hanysalah
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التسوّق أو التبضّع الترفيهي (المؤازر للعلاج النفسي) / التسوّق بهدف المتعة / التسلية بالتبضّع


Explanation:
Retail therapy need not be a negative term......
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_therapy


نوع من النشاطات المؤازة للمعالجة النفسية وهي من النشاطات الترفيهيّة
ولذا أجد كلمة علاج كلمةً منفّرة للمريض الذي غالبا ما تقدم له هذه النشاطات المؤازرة اعلاجه بشكل عفوي ودون شعوره بارتباطها المباشر بعلاجه النفسي
وبالفعل هذه معالجة مؤازة وحسب لاتعتبر علاجاً بمفردها
مجرّد رأي

retail therapy

noun
shopping for fun: shopping for enjoyment (humorous)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.




Retail therapy need not be a negative term. It can be a neutral term that describes the pleasures of the total shopping experience, used by many people to boost their mood. Shopping as a way of boosting one's mood does not necessarily involve rash or inadvisable purchases. Retailers may view the entertainment aspect of their stores as a means of boosting store traffic, so that some of those customers make purchases, but not necessarily inappropriate or inadvisable ones.

Retail addiction or shopping addiction should be considered a separate and serious problem. The term "therapy" by definition implies a treatment for a problem (here, depression or stress), not a problem itself. Retail therapy may be the wrong treatment in many cases, but it is not, by definition, dangerous or problematic.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=retail+therapy&r=66
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_therapy
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah: رأيك مهم جدا يا حمزة ودائما مفيد
15 hrs
  -> أشكرك جزيل الشكر أميرة هذا من لطفك

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الترويح عن النفس بالتسوق


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="الترويح عن النفس"&sourceid=n...

retail therapy
Shopping as a means of comfort, relaxation, or cheering up.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التسوق التنفيسي


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish