KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

greige fabrik

Arabic translation: قماش من نوع جرج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greige fabrik
Arabic translation:قماش من نوع جرج
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

09:28 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
English term or phrase: greige fabrik
Textile industry
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
قماش من نوع جرج
Explanation:
and the letter ج in the work جرج is pronounced as the g in "going"
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all and sorry for the delay in grading this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not English!
Nabil Baradey
4نسيج ترابي اللونzaheya gad
4قماش من نوع جرج
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قماش من نوع جرج


Explanation:
and the letter ج in the work جرج is pronounced as the g in "going"

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all and sorry for the delay in grading this question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not English!


Explanation:
Saraa, I don't think this is English. Maybe it's used in it's foreign form for a purpose.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسيج ترابي اللون


Explanation:
greige: a colour consisting of a mixture of grey + beige. part of what is generally refered to as " earth tone colours ".
fabric: weaved material.


zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic