KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

parameterization

Arabic translation: تحديد المتغيرات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parameterization
Arabic translation:تحديد المتغيرات
Entered by: Shazly

15:02 Jul 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / virtual garments
English term or phrase: parameterization
Context:
This case can be detected during ***parameterization*** and the darts can be added as described in [JKS05]. Since in our setting extra darts are undesirable, we would like to avoid creating cones whose apex lies on the surface when possible, namely when those regions are sufficiently flat to support a different local approximation.
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
تحديد المتغيرات
Explanation:
to express in terms of parameters
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Shazly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وضع البارامتراتAljobury
4 +1تحديد المتغيرات
Shazly
4الوصف أو التعبير بالحدود
kifahl
4وضع/تحديد المقاييسMoodi
4تحديد المتغيرات المجاهيل
Zena Al-Zinc
3تحديد القيمة
Mahmoud Rayyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحديد المتغيرات


Language variant: تحديد العوامل

Explanation:
to express in terms of parameters

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Shazly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تحديد القيمة


Explanation:
أقترح القيمة لأن كلمة متغير تشير أكثر إلى المصطلح
variable
والله أعلم

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وضع البارامترات


Language variant: تحديد البارامترات

Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks zkt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحديد المتغيرات المجاهيل


Explanation:
المتغيرات أو المجاهيل : أي الرموز غير المحددة بأرقام في معادلة أو قانون ما.......... والتي تغير القيمة الكاملة للجملة الرياضية المذكورة في حال تغيرها مثال : 3س + 4ع , س وع متغيران أو مجاهيل.
والله أعلم

Zena Al-Zinc
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع/تحديد المقاييس


Explanation:
Variables تعني المجاهيل أو المتغيرات

تعني المعاليم أو القيم الثابتة
Invariables

وغالبا في المعادلة هناك
Exponent يعني أس

وهناك Index
ويعني الأساس
وهي مستخدمة في المعادلات الجبرية الخطية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوصف أو التعبير بالحدود


Explanation:
http://upp.cc/dictionary/details-id-53424-cat-ar.htm
وصف الوسيط المتغيّر الذي يتعيّن بقيمة من قيمه المختلفة أحد أفراد مجموعة من النقط أو المنحنيات أو الدّالات التي تشترك في خاصة واحدة

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic