KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

She has potentially saved

Arabic translation: من المحتمل أنها قد وفرت ..... الخ


18:45 Feb 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: She has potentially saved
She has potentially saved preparation time for tomorrow before the start of the busy day.
Fayçal Falaky
Arabic translation:من المحتمل أنها قد وفرت ..... الخ
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3من المحتمل أنها قد وفرت ..... الخ
Saleh Ayyub
5أعدت نفسها جيداَ لغدٍ حاقلDr.Dina
5فقد وفرت الوقت التي تحتاحه للاستعداد ليوم غد قبل أن يبدأ بما فيه من كثر النشاطHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5من المحتمل أنها خصصت وقتاً ... الخAhmed Al-Rouby
4من المحتمل أنها خفضت بعض الوقت
Arabicstart
3وقد تكون وفرت علي نفسها الوقت المطلوب للتحضير ليوم حافل حتي قبل أن يبدأ
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
من المحتمل أنها قد وفرت ..... الخ


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: Salam habibi, walla been very busy lately:) all the best.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, how are you, I did not see you around for sometime, all the best.

agree  Ala Rabie: although both suggestions are somewhat alike, 'has saved' in this context is more like 'وفرّت';this way it covers both if she just 'assigned' a time slot for the preparations, or had she undergone the preparations beforehand.
30 mins
  -> That is right - Thanks for the addition

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she has potentially saved
من المحتمل أنها خصصت وقتاً ... الخ


Explanation:
you could also say
ربما أنها خصصت وقتا ... الخ
The trick in this question lies mainly in the translation of the Adv. "potentially" ... which is a bit debatable.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she has potentially saved
وقد تكون وفرت علي نفسها الوقت المطلوب للتحضير ليوم حافل حتي قبل أن يبدأ


Explanation:
It would have helped to have more context, really. Potentially here refers to "possibly", since it is also possible that something might occur in that busy day that would have wiped out the saved time.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she has potentially saved
من المحتمل أنها خفضت بعض الوقت


Explanation:
Good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she has potentially saved
أعدت نفسها جيداَ لغدٍ حاقل


Explanation:
this is what i could predict from the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-26 18:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو استعدت جيداَ لغد حافل

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she has potentially saved
فقد وفرت الوقت التي تحتاحه للاستعداد ليوم غد قبل أن يبدأ بما فيه من كثر النشاط


Explanation:
There are really several ways to word this, this being probably the nearest to the implciation intended, while the other suggestions are indeed credible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-03-04 01:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فمن المحتمل أنها وفرت الوقت الذي تحناجه وذلك قبل بدء كثر العمل غداز

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic