KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

He is new to the area and to the industry

Arabic translation: إنه وافد جديد على المكان وحديث عهد بهذا المجال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is new to the area and to the industry
Arabic translation:إنه وافد جديد على المكان وحديث عهد بهذا المجال
Entered by: Ahmed Al-Rouby

23:37 Feb 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: He is new to the area and to the industry
He is new to the area and to the industry (Hotel)
Fayçal Falaky
إنه وافد جديد على المكان وحديث عهد بهذا المجال
Explanation:
Although the adj. "NEW" qualifying the two nouns "Area", & "Industry", its translation should conform to the nouns in terms of Arabic collocation.
والمرء عندما يحل بمكان لأول مرة يقال "وافد جديد"
وعندما ينخرط في عمل جديد يقال "حديث عهد بـ"

This translation is based on the Eng. Ara. Dictionary of Collocations
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إنه وافد جديد على المكان وحديث عهد بهذا المجالAhmed Al-Rouby
5جديد على المنطقة وعلى مجال النشاطHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5إنه جديد على المنطقة و على المهنة
Ala Rabie
4 +1أن المنطقة والقطاع جديدان عليه
Sam Berner
4إنه أول من نوعه في المنطقة و مجال صناعة الجدمات
Alexander Yeltsov
1 +1إنه جديد على المكان والمجال
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إنه جديد على المكان والمجال


Explanation:
إنه جديد على المكان والصناعة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
3 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أن المنطقة والقطاع جديدان عليه


Explanation:
industry is قطاع

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: استخدام كلمة المجال بدلا من المنطقة قد يكون له وقع أفضل
7 hrs
  -> You are right; thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنه جديد على المنطقة و على المهنة


Explanation:
Kindly, note the repitition, "to the area and to the industry."
IMHO, "على" has to be repeated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-22 00:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"industry" may be translated as sam noted above. So any of the following terms would work. "قطاع", "مجال", "مهنة", "صناعة".

However, the context is tourism-related, therefore, "صناعة"and "قطاع" are eleminated. (The former being non-frequent in Arabic for this field, and the latter describing a branch of an industry.)

"مجال" is the most proper word in here. It is even more sufficient than "مهنة".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-22 03:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet, since "مجال" and "منطقة" have somewhat close signifiers--especially on abstract levels, using "مهنة" instead of "مجال" would provide a very decent approach in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-22 03:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*close signifieds

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he is new to the area and to the industry
إنه وافد جديد على المكان وحديث عهد بهذا المجال


Explanation:
Although the adj. "NEW" qualifying the two nouns "Area", & "Industry", its translation should conform to the nouns in terms of Arabic collocation.
والمرء عندما يحل بمكان لأول مرة يقال "وافد جديد"
وعندما ينخرط في عمل جديد يقال "حديث عهد بـ"

This translation is based on the Eng. Ara. Dictionary of Collocations

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Chafik
2 hrs
  -> thanx a lot Marwa

agree  Dr.Dina: ولكن بإمكانك أن تقول: حديث عهد بالمكان والمجال
4 days
  -> فعلا هذا جائز يا دينا ... ولكني تحريت الأشيع ... شاكر تعليقك جدا وأرجو أن تضيفي إلي معلوماتي دائما إن رأيت تقصير مني :)

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he is new to the area and to the industry
جديد على المنطقة وعلى مجال النشاط


Explanation:
Industry connotes cerrtain business/administrative activity (tourism, pharmaceuticals, trade, etc.)
It is obvious that the implication is geographical and functional in scope.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is new to the area and to the industry
إنه أول من نوعه في المنطقة و مجال صناعة الجدمات


Explanation:
حظا سعيدا

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8