KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

executive suite

Arabic translation: جناح رجال الأعمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive suite
Arabic translation:جناح رجال الأعمال
Entered by: Sam Berner

02:35 Feb 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: executive suite
This is a suite in a hotel offered to businessmen who need to work while away from their businesses. It has a fax, internet conection, a safe, and a host of other pampering items (in some ity is a spa and a bathtub pillow!).
I have come acrossجناح اكزيكيوتيف . Just try reading it if you don't know English!!! I am not a great fan of transliteration, makes Arabic look impoverished. Besides, most of the guest to the hotel I am marketing are from the Gulf and KSA, and I am sure they have Arabic terms for that. Any help?
Sam Berner
Australia
جناح رجال الأعمال
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
1 point for me, 1 for Hazem for slow typing and 2 for you :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5جناح رجال الأعمال
Mazyoun
5 +1جناح كبار المدراء
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2جناح رجال الأعمال
Hazem Hamdy
4شقة كبار ذوي الأعمالFuad Yahya
3جناح تنفيذيAbu Arman
3جناح الشخصيات البارزة
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جناح كبار المدراء


Explanation:
This is what I would go for,

All the best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جناح رجال الأعمال


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
1 point for me, 1 for Hazem for slow typing and 2 for you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: you just beat Hazem to it
7 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
13 hrs

agree  Dr.Dina
4 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جناح رجال الأعمال


Explanation:
YEP, I'm cheating! I like your second suggestion, Sam, so I am copying it as if it were mine, on the pretext that you can't give yourself the points :-D

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: i will share you in your cheat as i like it also :) LOL
6 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شقة كبار ذوي الأعمال


Explanation:
I have no objection to جناح if the term has much currency. When I was in Bahrain in December/January, I notice that hotel suites were referred to as شقة, but there may be other terms preferred elsewhere.

As to كبار المدراء, the only problem I have with it is that المدراء is considered by many grammarians to be at least questionable. The plural of مدير should be مديرون, which many find awkward. So one is stuck between a common error and an awkward plural form.

I also have a problem with رجال الأعمال because it is gender-biased. I prefer ذوو الأعمال, أولو الأعمال, or أهل الأعمال. I would also add كبار since "executive" is a hyperbolic term.

شقة كبار ذوي الأعمال

I have leaned heavily on the side of correctness, but since this is promotional material, I would also keep an ear to what is current, not just what is correct.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جناح الشخصيات البارزة


Explanation:
جناح الشخصيات البارزة
أو
جناح كبار القوم

The "executive suites" are not designed only for business owners or directors. They are for everyone who can pay.
Therefore, I like جناح كبار القوم because it is all embracing.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جناح تنفيذي


Explanation:
widely used term in high end hotels
it's as simple as it gets here


    Reference: http://www.almaneesuites.com/suites.htm
    Reference: http://google.com
Abu Arman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman