KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

ear plugs

Arabic translation: سدادات الأذن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear plugs
Arabic translation:سدادات الأذن
Entered by: mbrodie

14:26 Aug 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ear plugs
as used in aircraft to protect passengers' ears or to guarantee a good night's sleep
mbrodie
United Kingdom
سدادات الأذن
Explanation:
سدادات الأأذن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-10 14:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freearabi.com/Archive/Science/Qalaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-10 14:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gtoal.com/wordgames/details/arabic/wordlist.html
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
And the race was to the swiftest! Many thanks - this was really useful, you are all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سدادات الأذن
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1سدادات الأذن
Rana El Charif
5 +1سدادات للأذن
Ehab Tantawy
4 +2سدادة أذن
ahmadwadan.com
5سدادة أذن /سدادات أذن / غطاء أذن
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سدادة أذن


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossam Ahmed:
26 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Wow, you guys all answered almost at the same time. :)
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سدادة أذن /سدادات أذن / غطاء أذن


Explanation:
hope it helps

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سدادات للأذن


Explanation:
ear plugs are blockages consisting of an object designed to fill the ear hole tightly

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سدادات الأذن


Explanation:
سدادات الأأذن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-10 14:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freearabi.com/Archive/Science/Qalaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-10 14:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gtoal.com/wordgames/details/arabic/wordlist.html

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
And the race was to the swiftest! Many thanks - this was really useful, you are all very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 min
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ala Rabie: conventional enough :)
20 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mariam Osmann
1 day15 hrs
  -> Many thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سدادات الأذن


Explanation:
That it how Arab pharmacists call the ear plugs

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
14 hrs