KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

individual airline

Arabic translation: شركة طيران خاصة


14:07 Mar 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: individual airline
Most airlines will not accept women after 34 weeks of pregnancy onto flights, but check with the individual airline.
elhagemaya
Canada
Arabic translation:شركة طيران خاصة
Explanation:
Most airlines allow pregnant women to fly up to and including the 36th week, provided the pregnancy has been straightforward.

Under IATA guidelines, pregnant women are allowed to fly in weeks 36 to 38 if the flying time does not exceed four hours

المقصود هنا ان معظم شركات الطيران الخاصة قد تسمح للمراة الحامل فى الاسابيع من 36 حتى 38 شهرا بشهر الا يتجاوز زمن الرحلة الاربع ساعات

بعض الشركات الاخرى تشترط الا تكون المراة الحامل تعانى من دوالى بالساقين اثر الحمل خوفا من عاقبة ارتفاع الضغط بالاجواء العليا

لكن هذه اللوائح قد تختلف من شركة طيران الى اخرى كما هو الامر مثلا فى حالة الوزن المجانى المسموح به على متن الطائرة
Most airlines will not accept women after 34 weeks of pregnancy onto flights, but check with the individual airline

فتكون الترجمة كالتالى :لا تسمح معظم شركات الخطوط الجوية للمرآة الحامل التى تجاوزت اسبوعها الرابع والثلاثين من الحمل بالانضمام لاى من رحلاتها , لكن يمكن مراجعة اى من طيران خاصة اخرى

لذا فالمصود بالقطعة الموضحة اعلاه كالتالى 0000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-15 23:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بشهر << بشرط


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-20 09:28:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sister Maya , sorry for delay herefind attached the URL requested :

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/travel/diseases/pregnancy_and_tra...
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4كل شركة طيران على حدةAhmedAMS
4شركة طيران خاصة
Fathy Shehatto
4شركة الطيران التي اخترتها
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +1شركات خطوط الطيران الفرديةRehab Mohamed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شركات خطوط الطيران الفردية


Explanation:
والمتوقع أن تفعل القدرة على دعم شركات خطوط الطيران الفردية من خلال العمل المنسق ما هو ...
www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/009/j5800a/J5800a03.htm - 251k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-15 14:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخطوط التونسية تجرى لأول مرة في تاريخها تدقيقا طاقيا لأسطول طائراتها

انخرطت الخطوط التونسية في خدمة التدقيق الطاقي التي يوفرها الاتحاد الدولي للنقل الجوى والمسماة " تحليل فارق جدوى استعمال الوقود(تقويم علي عين المكان للخطوط الجوية الفردية).

www.akhbar.tn/akhbar/2006/12/16-002.html - 6k

ٌٌRegards.

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كل شركة طيران على حدة


Explanation:
حيث يُـمكن أن تتباين الشركات في تطبيقها للقانون الخاص بقبول الحوامل للسفر جوًاـ

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Fits the context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdallah Ali: كل شركة طيران على حدا/حدى وليس حدة . Thanks for the link. I usually use حدا, but حدى is very common and people use both interchangeably, unaware of the error.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. Are you sure?>>> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470406

agree  Ehab Tantawy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركة الطيران التي اخترتها


Explanation:
Because the sentence says "the individual airline" and not "each individual airline" it implies the individual airline you chose to use.

The 1 (th¶before a vowel; th…before a consonant) def.art. 1.a. Used before singular or plural nouns and noun phrases that denote particular, specified persons or things: the baby; the dress I wore. b. Used before a noun, and generally stressed, to emphasize one of a group or type as the most outstanding or prominent: considered Lake Shore Drive to be the neighborhood to live in these days. c. Used to indicate uniqueness: the Prince of Wales; the moon. d. Used before nouns that designate natural phenomena or points of the compass: the weather; a wind from the south.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 10:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي أنه يعني شركة طيران بعينها

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شركة طيران خاصة


Explanation:
Most airlines allow pregnant women to fly up to and including the 36th week, provided the pregnancy has been straightforward.

Under IATA guidelines, pregnant women are allowed to fly in weeks 36 to 38 if the flying time does not exceed four hours

المقصود هنا ان معظم شركات الطيران الخاصة قد تسمح للمراة الحامل فى الاسابيع من 36 حتى 38 شهرا بشهر الا يتجاوز زمن الرحلة الاربع ساعات

بعض الشركات الاخرى تشترط الا تكون المراة الحامل تعانى من دوالى بالساقين اثر الحمل خوفا من عاقبة ارتفاع الضغط بالاجواء العليا

لكن هذه اللوائح قد تختلف من شركة طيران الى اخرى كما هو الامر مثلا فى حالة الوزن المجانى المسموح به على متن الطائرة
Most airlines will not accept women after 34 weeks of pregnancy onto flights, but check with the individual airline

فتكون الترجمة كالتالى :لا تسمح معظم شركات الخطوط الجوية للمرآة الحامل التى تجاوزت اسبوعها الرابع والثلاثين من الحمل بالانضمام لاى من رحلاتها , لكن يمكن مراجعة اى من طيران خاصة اخرى

لذا فالمصود بالقطعة الموضحة اعلاه كالتالى 0000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-15 23:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بشهر << بشرط


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-20 09:28:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sister Maya , sorry for delay herefind attached the URL requested :

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/travel/diseases/pregnancy_and_tra...

Example sentence(s):
  • However, many airlines will not carry pregnant women after 36 weeks - make sure you check with the airline before booking.
  • إن قوانين سلامة النقل الدولى فى الغالب تكون موحدة 00 لكن قد تختلف بعض شركات الطيران الخاصة عن بعضها البعض فيما يتعلق ببعض اللوائح 0000
Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Fathy. yhanks a lot for ur detailed information. Do you have a specific link where I can get them?