KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

bump

Arabic translation: بطن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump
Arabic translation:بطن
Entered by: Shazly

09:21 Mar 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bump
The seatbelt might feel more unconfortable but it is still important to wear it. Make sure that the diagonal strap goes between your breasts and the lap strap goes accross the lower part of your hips, flat on your thighs - not accross your bump.
elhagemaya
Canada
بطن
Explanation:
in pregnancy when does bump become noticable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-16 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الواضح أن الراكبة امرأه وقد تكون حامل
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3بطن
Shazly
4منطقة الخصرAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منطقة الخصر


Explanation:
المقصود هو عدم مد حزام الأمان فوق أدنى منطقة البطن أو نتؤ البطن، و هي منطقة الخصر

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بطن


Explanation:
in pregnancy when does bump become noticable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-16 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الواضح أن الراكبة امرأه وقد تكون حامل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: only used for pregnant women's bellies.
0 min
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  AhmedAMS
14 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's a new one ;-) Are you sure that if I used this one I won't get slapped?
1 hr