KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

no-frills long-haul flights

Arabic translation: الرحلات الطويلة بلا ضيافة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-frills long-haul flights
Arabic translation:الرحلات الطويلة بلا ضيافة
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

23:25 Mar 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / low cost carrier
English term or phrase: no-frills long-haul flights
The first airline offering no-frills long-haul flights was ... Airways, which operated its famous "Skytrain" service between .... ...
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
الرحلات الطويلة بلا ضيافة
Explanation:
providing or including basic services and necessities without any additional features or amenities: Food and beverages are not covered by the low no-frills air fare.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed Ghazal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الرحلات الطويلة الرخيصة
Lamis Maalouf
4 +3الرحلات الطويلة بلا ضيافة
Mohamed Ghazal
5رحلات طويلة قياسية الميزات
Dina Abdo
4طيران بعيد المدى دون منغصاتmonzer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طيران بعيد المدى دون منغصات


Explanation:
Probably they are talking about bad experiences during long flights

monzer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الرحلات الطويلة الرخيصة


Explanation:
الرحلات الطويلة هي التي تزيد مدتها عن سبع ساعات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمتها شركة الطيران بكلمة رخيصة ولكن سبق الزملاء فترجموها أيضاً غير مرفهة
فتصبح: رحلات الطيران الطويلة غير المرفهة
http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/1229477


    Reference: http://www.articlesbase.com/lang/ar/travel-articles/cheap-fl...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short-haul
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  zax
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  the Train
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Rehab

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الرحلات الطويلة بلا ضيافة


Explanation:
providing or including basic services and necessities without any additional features or amenities: Food and beverages are not covered by the low no-frills air fare.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=no-frills&r=66
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed Ghazal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحلات طويلة قياسية الميزات


Explanation:
no-frills= basic; that is no extra or special features. (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=frills definition)

haul = transport (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=haul definition)

So I guess "رحلات طويلة/بعيدة أساسية الخدمة" too would make sense

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic