KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

Islands for sale

Arabic translation: جُزر للبيع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islands for sale
Arabic translation:جُزر للبيع
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

09:34 Nov 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Islands for sale
I need translation for this frase? Anyone to help me? Thank you
Toni Semunovic
جزر للبيع
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-05 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order not to mistake the pronunciation of the given translation (جُزر للبيع) for another different word (جزر), which means carrots, I re-write it with a vocalization mark (جُزر للبيع).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-05 10:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word (جزائر) without an indefinite article means 'islands'. If we add an indefinite article it becomes 'Algeria', the country, or 'Algiers', the capital city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-05 10:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we add an indefinite article (ال) it becomes (الجزائر) 'Algeria', the country, or 'Algiers', the capital city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-05 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it is the 'definite' artilce (ال) and not 'indefinite'.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15جزر للبيع
Abdallah Ali
5 +1جزر معروضة للبييع (في بحر/محيط/نهر)/هذه الجزر معروضة للبيعHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
islands for sale
جزر للبيع


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-05 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order not to mistake the pronunciation of the given translation (جُزر للبيع) for another different word (جزر), which means carrots, I re-write it with a vocalization mark (جُزر للبيع).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-05 10:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word (جزائر) without an indefinite article means 'islands'. If we add an indefinite article it becomes 'Algeria', the country, or 'Algiers', the capital city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-05 10:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we add an indefinite article (ال) it becomes (الجزائر) 'Algeria', the country, or 'Algiers', the capital city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-05 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it is the 'definite' artilce (ال) and not 'indefinite'.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hani Hassaan: جزر معروضة للبيع
4 mins
  -> I'd be grateful if you could state the difference.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS: جزائر للبيع
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your input

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi: Hi Hani, I think there are on sale معروضة للبيع (في متجر وما شابهه and "for sale" للبيع". Moreover, كيف نعرض الجزر للبيع?
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ali for your input.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: "جزر للبيع" on its own could mean also "carrots for sale". By adding "معروضة" the mind goes to "islands" rather than to "carrots". On the other hand, "جزائر" althogh also correct, it conjurs up the image of Algeria being offered for sale.
23 mins
  -> Thanks for the funny notes. I'll make it clear for the asker in a note.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: أريد شراء دونم إذا ممكن :)
52 mins
  -> في الجزائر أم في جزيرة من إحدى الجزر :)

agree  abdurrahman: جزر للبيع
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amira El-Wattar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Yaghi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  samarh32
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
islands for sale
جزر معروضة للبييع (في بحر/محيط/نهر)/هذه الجزر معروضة للبيع


Explanation:
Depending on context, especially if there are pictures or accompanying description).

In the first link we have:
مدريد، 30 أغسطس (آب). نوفوستي. ذكر مصدر في شركة "Look&Find" العقارية أن الكثير من الأجانب، بمن فيهم من روسيا يرغبون بشراء إحدى جزر الكناري المعروضة للبيع في إسبانيا.

The second link is self-explanatory.


    Reference: http://ar.rian.ru/realty/20070830/75765478.html
    Reference: http://ar.rian.ru/realty/20070830/75765478.html
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Yaser Suleiman, Mohsin Alabdali