KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

feeder flight

Arabic translation: رحلة المواصلات الفرعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder flight
Arabic translation: رحلة المواصلات الفرعية
Entered by: Ghada Samir

16:40 Jan 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: feeder flight
It is a flight that takes you from where you are to the airport for your scheduled flight.
And hey, neither me or my client is hungry, so please, spare me any تغذية answers :)
Noha Kamal, PhD.
رحلة المواصلات الفرعية
Explanation:
رحلة المواصلات الفرعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-18 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو رحلة التوصيل الفرعي
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
This best fits my context. Thanks to all the suggestions, though :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رحلة رافدةAljobury
5رحله موصله / موصوله / مغذيهzax
5رحلة ربطAhmedAMS
4 +1رحلة الخدمة الكاملة (الشاملة)ـ
hanysalah
4رحلة طيران ثانوية/مساعدة/إضافية
ahmadwadan.com
3 +1رحلة امداد
Neamaat Shehatah
4رحلة المواصلات الفرعية
Ghada Samir
3رحلة وسيطة
Iman Khaireddine
3رحلة فرعية
soamo19
2رحلة (أو خدمة) التوصيل السريع للمطار
Mahmoud Helmi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رحلة امداد


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود انها تُمد رحلة الطيران (أو الطائرة ) بالركاب والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-17 16:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*إمداد

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رحلة طيران ثانوية/مساعدة/إضافية


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007032213015...
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_feeder_flight
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رحلة وسيطة


Explanation:
Based on the following definition, I think this could be a convenient equivalent.

A feeder flight is a flight that carries passengers from one destination to another to catch a further flight, to the final destination.

http://www.answers.com/feeder flight



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحلة ربط


Explanation:
رحلة ربط سريعة بواسطة إحدى النفاثات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the aviation lingo, the known term for (feeder flight) is (رحلة إمداد) or (رحلة تغذية). Technically speaking, both (feeder flight) and (connecting flight) are doing the very same job which is carrying passengers to an en-route point to connect with another flight. The only difference between (feeder) and (connecting) is that (feeder flights) normally fly from commercially low-important points and operate small aircraft.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, that was my first hunch, but you think it won't be confused with "connection flight"?

Asker: Oops, seems I won't be able to use your suggestion for feeder flight. I just came across "connection flight" in the following paragraph.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رحلة الخدمة الكاملة (الشاملة)ـ


Explanation:
يمكن استخدام التعبير في العربية حيث أنه تعبير مستحدث

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: I do agree with Hany
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eliana..

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رحلة فرعية


Explanation:
رحلة فرعية

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رحلة المواصلات الفرعية


Explanation:
رحلة المواصلات الفرعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-18 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو رحلة التوصيل الفرعي

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This best fits my context. Thanks to all the suggestions, though :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحلة رافدة


Explanation:
I believe so


Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
رحلة (أو خدمة) التوصيل السريع للمطار


Explanation:

رحلة التوصيل للمطار

لو أني مكانك لاخترت المناورة وحذف الكلمة أصلاً واستبدالها بما يفيد معناها كالآتي:

بدءاً من إجراءات الحجز البسيطة، لتحملك بعدها إحدى طائراتنا الأنيقة سريعاً إلى المطار قبل ميعاد إقلاع الطائرة كذا كذا

أو

بدءاً من إجراءات الحجز البسيطة، مروراً برحلة التوصيل السريعة (أو خدمة التوصيل السريع) للمطار على متن إحدى طائراتنا النفاثة الأنيقة وانتهاءاً بوصولك ضيفنا الكريم إلى المطار في ميعاد إقلاع طائرتك (ومع ألف سلامة! ههه)






A feeder flight is a small auxiliary airline that flies passengers from secondary airports to large terminals.




    Reference: http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007032213015...
Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحله موصله / موصوله / مغذيه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12