KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

deal, offer, promotion

Arabic translation: ، صفقة ، عرض وترويج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deal, offer, promotion
Arabic translation:، صفقة ، عرض وترويج
Entered by: Doaa El Seify

07:18 Apr 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: deal, offer, promotion
Do you have any arabic synonyms for the word عرض?
In English there are deal, offer, promotion?
thank you in advance.
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
صفقة ، عرض ، وتعزيز أو إرتقاء
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4صفقة ، عرض ، وتعزيز أو إرتقاءDoaa El Seify
5اتفاق - عرض - تسويقabdelrazek
5صفقه / معامله / تشجعهzax
5فرصة
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5ترويج
Nadia Ayoub
4صفقة/عطاء/حملة ترويجMoodi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرصة


Explanation:
Would that fit in your context?

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترويج


Explanation:
Promotion is ترويج أو عرض ترويجي

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 252

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صفقه / معامله / تشجعه


Explanation:
ح س

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
صفقة ، عرض ، وتعزيز أو إرتقاء


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Agree with صفقة (deal) and عرض (offer). For promotion I'd use sth with ترويجي, like عرض ترويجي as suggested by Nadia, or منتج ترويجي، حملة ترويجية، etc depending on context.
1 hr
  -> Yes Nesrin, thank you! U r right...

agree  Ghada Samir: Welcome Back:-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Ghada.. How r u.. I missed Kudoz activity so much!

agree  zi_neb
4 hrs
  -> Mille merci Zineb !

agree  abdurrahman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Abdurrahman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صفقة/عطاء/حملة ترويج


Explanation:
عادة نستخدم كلمة عطاء حينما نطلب من المناقصين تقديم عروضهم

على المناقصين تقديم عطاءاتهم بالظرف المختوم
وهي لغة درجت في أساليب عروض المناقصات الحكومية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتفاق - عرض - تسويق


Explanation:
يمكنك عقد اتفاق على افواج سياحيه و يكون ذلك عقب تقديم عرض بخدماتك و اسعارك و لامكان الوصول الى اقضل اداء يستحسن القيام بجولات تسويقيه .

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic