ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

International dialing code

Arabic translation: مفتاح الاتصال الدولي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Dialing Code
Arabic translation:مفتاح الاتصال الدولي
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:29 Jan 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: International dialing code
What the standard Arabic translation? I have come across an Arabic translation which reads كود الخط الدولي
is there a better translation?
Sami Khamou
مفـتاح الإتصــال الـدولي
Explanation:
I asked my wife this is what she has proposed, and I think this is what we are commonly using

وسلامتكم
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all guys. You are all wonderful.
Wishing you health, wealth and happiness in 2003.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8مفـتاح الإتصــال الـدولي
Saleh Ayyub
5 +2كود الاتصال الدولي
mutarjem
4 +2رمز الاتصال الدولي
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رمز الاتصال الدولي


Explanation:
أو رمز الكودي الدولي

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
3 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كود الاتصال الدولي


Explanation:
According to the ITU dictionary this is the right translation, so rest assured when you use it as is.

Best wishes for a fruitful 2003.

mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
14 mins

agree  Azimof
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
مفـتاح الإتصــال الـدولي


Explanation:
I asked my wife this is what she has proposed, and I think this is what we are commonly using

وسلامتكم

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you all guys. You are all wonderful.
Wishing you health, wealth and happiness in 2003.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjamat
1 hr
  -> Thanks .. Louay Abdulla

agree  Fuad Yahya: This one sounds just right. Compared with this one, my suggestion above sounds pretty aweful, so please consider it withdrawn, Sami.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad .. that is very nice of you

agree  Amer al-Azem
10 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  xxxms2m
12 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  muhammad turman
18 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  HALAHouse
19 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  abasmas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  AhmedAMS
360 days
  -> Thanks :-)