ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

douching

Arabic translation: دوش أو مغسل مهبلي، استنجاء بالماء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:douching
Arabic translation:دوش أو مغسل مهبلي، استنجاء بالماء
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:08 Mar 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: douching
A porcelain bathroom fixture, common in European hotels, designed to bathe a woman's external genitalia and for douching.

douche = نضح، منضحة = المورد

هل هي "الاغتسال" كما اشارت سارسام؟
Amer al-Azem
دوش مهبلي
Explanation:
Al-Mawrid is considerate and sensitive. It tries to avoid the use of the actual meaning in Arabic. There's no need to be sensitive in science. We are all adults. The term exists in the dictionaries, we are not inventing it. With due respect to all the pros, especially to the female pros, I am not being rude by contributing.

الاغتسال المهبلي
دوش مهبلي

Multi-Disciplinary Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-09 19:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Saleh for rescuing me.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"mighsalah nisaa'iyya"globalvil
5دوش مهــبلي
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1دوش مهبلي
Sami Khamou
4 +1دوشه
Ouadoud
5الاسـتنجاء بالماءFuad Yahya
4الاغتسال، الغسل
sarsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاغتسال، الغسل


Explanation:
شكرا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-08 06:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سرسم
\"هو اللقب\"

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاسـتنجاء بالماء


Explanation:
The bidet is not for douching, as commonly understood. Generally speaking, douching is the use of water and other medicinal substances for a thorough cleansing of any body part or cavity for hygienic purposes. We call that استنجاء

However, douching, as commonly understood, means something more specific than that, which I should not explain here. It is too private.

The bidet is used for cleaning a person's bottom with water, i.e., for douching in the general sense of اسـتنجاء and not for the specific meaning of douching as commonly used.

We commonly understand اغتسال as applying to the whole body, as when you take a shower. That is not a douche.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوشه


Explanation:
دوشه

مغسل

حمام


Ouadoud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوش مهبلي


Explanation:
Al-Mawrid is considerate and sensitive. It tries to avoid the use of the actual meaning in Arabic. There's no need to be sensitive in science. We are all adults. The term exists in the dictionaries, we are not inventing it. With due respect to all the pros, especially to the female pros, I am not being rude by contributing.

الاغتسال المهبلي
دوش مهبلي

Multi-Disciplinary Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-09 19:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Saleh for rescuing me.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: المغسل المهبلي
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  Ouadoud: Hello Sami, just a greeting!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ouadoud وعليكم السلام ورحمة الله وبركاته

disagree  sarsam: دوش خارجي وليس داخلي حسب الشرح المعطى من قبل عامر
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam. I respect your opinion, but I would like you to view Saleh's explanation below

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"mighsalah nisaa'iyya"


Explanation:
or "mighsalah nisaa'iyya SiHiyyah",
if it in the context of travel industry and for the purpose o adevertising or informing. There is no need to use "mighsel mihbali".

globalvil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوش مهــبلي


Explanation:
I agree with Sami as I have cheked this with a cousin of mine - Dr. Reyadh Ayuob, who confirmed the use of the mdical term as "دوش مهــبلي" when ever it is used for internal cleansing, whereas the usage for the external vaginal cleansing is called (as suggested by Fuad) "إســتنجاء"



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172