ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

SOLAS

Arabic translation: سولاس: الإتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح في البحار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SOLAS.:Safety of life at sea
Arabic translation:سولاس: الإتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح في البحار
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:00 Mar 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: SOLAS
Safety of life at sea. A set of international procedures designed to enhance safety aboard ships.
Amer al-Azem
SOLAS official website
Explanation:
It may be:الإتقاقية الدولية للسلامة في البحار

Or better:
الإتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح في البحار

الإتفاقية البحرية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح

But it need anyhow the word: Behar or Baheeya

from:
المنظمة البحرية العالمية



Click on "safety"
Selected response from:

Ouadoud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سولاس، الاتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواحFuad Yahya
4 +2الــسلامـ البـحريــة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1SOLAS official website
Ouadoud
4اجراءات امنية في البحر، اجراءات دّوليّة لتوفير الأمان على متن السّفن
sarsam
1مجموعة إجراءات دولية لتحسين السلامة على ظهر السفن
Shazly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اجراءات امنية في البحر، اجراءات دّوليّة لتوفير الأمان على متن السّفن


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الــسلامـ البـحريــة


Explanation:
سـلامــة إرتـياد أو ركــوب البــحر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 07:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: الــسلامـة البـحريــة



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
22 mins
  -> Thanks .. HalaHouse

agree  kimonavy
1875 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مجموعة إجراءات دولية لتحسين السلامة على ظهر السفن


Explanation:
الشاذلى

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سولاس، الاتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح


Explanation:
Take a look at the following:

http://www.bg994.com/la.htm

الغواصات السياحية
أولاً : الموصفات الفنية
ثانياً : إجراءات السلامة
يجب خضوع الغواصة للصيانة الدورية
يجب أن يكون طاقم قيادة الغواصة مؤهلاً
يتعين على قائد الغواصة التقيد التام بالآتي قبل الإبحار
توفر واسطة إنقاذ تبحر من الغواصة يتوفر
عليها التجهيزات التالية
غواصين بمعداتهم
تلفون اتصال تحت الماء
أوناش قطر
نظام اتصالات بحري مع حرس الحدود والمرسى والميناء طبقاً لما ورد في اللائحة 8 فقرة
ج من الباب الرابع من الاتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح لعام 1947 م سولاس


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 07:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above excerpt is from the Saudi Arabian Coast Guard website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-15 07:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant the Saudi Arabian Border Guards web site.


    Reference: http://www.bg994.com/la.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
1 hr

agree  ayman23
1698 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOLAS official website


Explanation:
It may be:الإتقاقية الدولية للسلامة في البحار

Or better:
الإتفاقية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح في البحار

الإتفاقية البحرية الدولية لسلامة الأرواح

But it need anyhow the word: Behar or Baheeya

from:
المنظمة البحرية العالمية



Click on "safety"


    Reference: http://www.imo.org/home.asp
Ouadoud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Yes, the phrase في البحار is needed. Good point.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad.