KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

unspoiled

Arabic translation: عذراء أو بِكر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unspoiled
Arabic translation:عذراء أو بِكر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:57 Mar 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: unspoiled
Term used to describe tourist destinations that, in theory, have not been discovered by or overrun with tourists.
Amer al-Azem
بِكر
Explanation:
مناطق سـياحية عذراء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the font settings in your browser, You may see the Arabic letter ب with a kasra as a ي in the word بكر
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بِكرFuad Yahya
5جديدة، غير مكتشفة سياحيا
sarsam
1مناطق سياحية على حالتها الأصلية
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بِكر


Explanation:
مناطق سـياحية عذراء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the font settings in your browser, You may see the Arabic letter ب with a kasra as a ي in the word بكر

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مناطق سياحية على حالتها الأصلية


Explanation:
مناطق سياحية على حالتها البكر

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جديدة، غير مكتشفة سياحيا


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192