KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

fleabag

Arabic translation: فندق رخيص، فندق متواضع،فندق رث، فندق براغيث، فندق دون المستوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fleabag
Arabic translation:فندق رخيص، فندق متواضع،فندق رث، فندق براغيث، فندق دون المستوى
Entered by: Shazly

05:38 Mar 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: fleabag
Slang. An inferior hotel or motel.
Amer al-Azem
فندق رخيص
Explanation:
فندق متواضع
فندق رث
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فندق براغيث، خان براغيث، مسـتعمرة حشراتFuad Yahya
5 +1فندق رديء/سيءHALAHouse
4فندق درجة واطئة، فندق ادنى درجة
sarsam
1فندق رخيص
Shazly


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فندق رديء/سيء


Explanation:
فندق دون المستوى، ردئ السمعة أووووووووو

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime): فندق دون المستوى
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
فندق رخيص


Explanation:
فندق متواضع
فندق رث


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فندق براغيث، خان براغيث، مسـتعمرة حشرات


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فندق درجة واطئة، فندق ادنى درجة


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192