KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

FIM.

Arabic translation: قسيمة تغيير مسار الرحلة، كوبون تغيير مسار الرحلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIM.:Flight Interruption Manifest.
Arabic translation:قسيمة تغيير مسار الرحلة، كوبون تغيير مسار الرحلة
Entered by: Shazly

05:42 Mar 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: FIM.
Abr. Flight Interruption Manifest.
Amer al-Azem
قسيمة تغيير مسار الرحلة
Explanation:
كوبون تغيير مسار الرحلة
FIMs are flight coupons that are given to passengers when some change in their flight itineraries has occurred at the airport.

For example, if a passenger volunteers to take a later flight in an oversold flight situation and the new flights involve a different connection city, a FIM (which acts as a ticket) will be issued so that the passenger has a ticket to fly on the new flights.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4قــســيمة تـــعوق رحـلة
Saleh Ayyub
1قسيمة تغيير مسار الرحلة
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قسيمة تغيير مسار الرحلة


Explanation:
كوبون تغيير مسار الرحلة
FIMs are flight coupons that are given to passengers when some change in their flight itineraries has occurred at the airport.

For example, if a passenger volunteers to take a later flight in an oversold flight situation and the new flights involve a different connection city, a FIM (which acts as a ticket) will be issued so that the passenger has a ticket to fly on the new flights.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قــســيمة تـــعوق رحـلة


Explanation:
او

قــســيمة تـــعرقـل رحـلة

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172