KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

firm up

Arabic translation: يؤكد، يتأكد من، يتثبت من


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firm up
Arabic translation:يؤكد، يتأكد من، يتثبت من
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:43 Mar 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: firm up
To confirm what has been discussed. Example: A travel agent will "firm up" the itinerary for an upcoming trip before booking space for the client or ticketing transportation.
Amer al-Azem
يؤكد، يتأكد من
Explanation:
Based on you definition, the word is a verb.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2توطيد، توثيقHALAHouse
5 +1يؤكد، يتأكد منFuad Yahya
1 +1تثبيت
Shazly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
توطيد، توثيق


Explanation:
HALA

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ali_hisham: post
1198 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تثبيت


Explanation:
تأكيد

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ali_hisham
1198 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يؤكد، يتأكد من


Explanation:
Based on you definition, the word is a verb.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
12 hrs