KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

comp

Arabic translation: تذكرة مجاملة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comp
Arabic translation:تذكرة مجاملة
Entered by: Shazly

06:15 Mar 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel Industry
English term or phrase: comp
Slang. A free ticket or other complimentary extra.
Amer al-Azem
تذكرة مجاملة
Explanation:
خدمة مجانية
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إكــراميــة
Saleh Ayyub
5جائزة إضافية
Alaa Zeineldine
4شيئ اضافي مجاني
sarsam
4جائزة تشجيعيةArabicTongue
1 +2تذكرة مجاملة
Shazly


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تذكرة مجاملة


Explanation:
خدمة مجانية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime): خدمة مجانية
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شيئ اضافي مجاني


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إكــراميــة


Explanation:
I prefer the usage of إكــرامية as it would stand for anything to be given for free.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
1 day8 hrs

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: In Egypt at least إكــراميــة is usually a polite reference to a gratuity (bakshish).
1 day23 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جائزة إضافية


Explanation:
Arabic vendors usually advertize their bonuses as جائزة إضافية, or more commonly, the plural جوائز.

The literal translation is prize, which serves the purpose well.

When the extras are cash rewards, the reward مكافئة can also be used.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جائزة تشجيعية


Explanation:
جائزة تشجيعية
جائزة تحفيزية

تذكرة مجانية

بطاقة (تسويقية) تشجيعية
دعوة (مجانية) لمرافق
هدية فوق الحساب

ArabicTongue
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic