ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

paella competition

Arabic translation: مسسابقة طهي البايلّا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paella competition
Arabic translation:مسسابقة طهي البايلّا
Entered by: Heba Abed

10:38 Jul 10, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism /hotels
English term or phrase: paella competition
a sailing regatta, formula 3000 experience, a driving course, anti-stress therapy, a paella competition, a painting contest, 4WD excursion, flying in a light aircraft, and a ballooning tour over a historical city.
einass
Egypt
مسسابقة طهي البايلّا
Explanation:
مسابقة طهي البايلّا
مسابقة طبخ البايلّا
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7nbkVlJu8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-07-10 11:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paella competition

We will form groups of 10 persons equipped with tables, paella pan, apron, hats, all the ingredients to cook the: rice, salt, vegetables, fish, lemon etc….

All the groups will start at the same time and will be lead by a chef and it’s kitchen boy.
http://www.livebarcelona.com/index.php/group-activities/2-pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-10 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسابقة طهي البايلة
مسابقة طبخ البايلة
Sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مسسابقة طهي البايلّا
Heba Abed
4 +1مسابقة البايلَّا
TargamaT
5مسابقة وجبة الباينا
Nader Hassan
4مسابقة إعادة طهي الأطعمة البايتة
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسابقة وجبة الباينا


Explanation:
مسابقة وجبة الباينا وهي وجبة مشهورة جداً بالدول الأوروبية يتم تقديمها في الحفلات والإحتفالات وهي تعد الوجبة الشعبية بأسبانيا خاصة



    Reference: http://gospain.about.com/od/fooddrink/qt/paellaintroduct.htm
Nader Hassan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسابقة البايلَّا


Explanation:
البايلا أكلة مشهورة في إسبانيا مثل الكشري في مصر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-10 12:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fesal.net/articles-action-show-id-1468.htm

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Sherekha
2 days2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسسابقة طهي البايلّا


Explanation:
مسابقة طهي البايلّا
مسابقة طبخ البايلّا
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7nbkVlJu8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-07-10 11:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paella competition

We will form groups of 10 persons equipped with tables, paella pan, apron, hats, all the ingredients to cook the: rice, salt, vegetables, fish, lemon etc….

All the groups will start at the same time and will be lead by a chef and it’s kitchen boy.
http://www.livebarcelona.com/index.php/group-activities/2-pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-10 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسابقة طهي البايلة
مسابقة طبخ البايلة
Sorry for the typo

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanLotfy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hassan:))

agree  dimamarcel
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot dima:))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسابقة إعادة طهي الأطعمة البايتة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16