ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

observation deck

Arabic translation: منصة المراقبة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:observation deck
Arabic translation:منصة المراقبة
Entered by: Noura Tawil

14:23 Nov 30, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: observation deck
’At The Top’ Burj Khalifa observation deck
Lunch or dinner at Dubai ...
Yvonne G
منصة المراقبة
Explanation:
{تجول "سايمون سمدلي" في منصة المراقبة التابعة لأعلى برج في العالم والواقعة ضمن الطابق 124 من برج خليفة وحمّل هذا المشهد التسجيلي على موقع "يوتيوب".

يقول سايمون "كنا من بين أوائل الجمهور الذين صعدوا برج خليفة. شاهدوا في هذا الفيديو كيف يبدوا التجول في منصة المراقبة. أبقيت على يدي ثابتة أثناء التصوير وأخذت في الحسبان جميع النواحي".
}
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2المشاهدة/ طابق المراقبة
einass
5 +1منصة المراقبة
Noura Tawil
5شرفة مشاهدةHouda Nashawi
5دكة مراقبةAwadh Balaish
4مراقبة سطح السفينةacetran
4مركب للمراقبة
ABUL A'LA P MALIKAYIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المشاهدة/ طابق المراقبة


Explanation:
طابق المراقبة / المشاهدة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amer Obaid
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مراقبة سطح السفينة


Explanation:
مراقبة سطح السفينة

acetran
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دكة مراقبة


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مركب للمراقبة


Explanation:
أو المنصة


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=3&word=deck&lang_name=ا...
ABUL A'LA P MALIKAYIL
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شرفة مشاهدة


Explanation:
This is the translation used in the offcial website as well as wikipedia.

كما أتفق مع زملائي أن كلمة "منصة" صحيحة ذلك.


    Reference: http://www.thedubaimall.com/ar/Entertain/AttheTop.aspx
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AC_%D8%AE%D9%84...
Houda Nashawi
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منصة المراقبة


Explanation:
{تجول "سايمون سمدلي" في منصة المراقبة التابعة لأعلى برج في العالم والواقعة ضمن الطابق 124 من برج خليفة وحمّل هذا المشهد التسجيلي على موقع "يوتيوب".

يقول سايمون "كنا من بين أوائل الجمهور الذين صعدوا برج خليفة. شاهدوا في هذا الفيديو كيف يبدوا التجول في منصة المراقبة. أبقيت على يدي ثابتة أثناء التصوير وأخذت في الحسبان جميع النواحي".
}


    Reference: http://arabic.arabianbusiness.com/business/real-estate/2010/...
    Reference: http://www.mahjoob.com/en/forums/275650-cuacth-aaeoe-caancth...
Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 42
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsayed fayed
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً