KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

The toilet is broken

Arabic translation: دورة المياه معطلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The toilet is broken
Arabic translation:دورة المياه معطلة
Entered by: Shazly

16:32 Mar 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: The toilet is broken
To let Arabic visitors know that the toilet is broken.
mike
دورة المياه معطلة
Explanation:
دورة المياه تحت التصليح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


التواليت معطل
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11دورة المياه معطلة
Shazly
4 +1المرحاض معطوب
Sami Khamou
4 -1al mirhaad mukassaryacine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
دورة المياه معطلة


Explanation:
دورة المياه تحت التصليح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


التواليت معطل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
57 mins

agree  linadia: I totally agree if this is a sign for Arabic tourists
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Aladdin
3 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
4 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
6 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
12 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
52 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the toilet is broken
المرحاض معطوب


Explanation:
المرحاض معطوب
أو
المرحاض لا يصلح للاستعمال

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
al mirhaad mukassar


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  linadia: we don't use that adjective "mukassar" in that context.
1 hr