KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

We expect your visit will be useful and interesting.

Arabic translation: نتمنى أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
Arabic translation:نتمنى أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة
Entered by: paleozon

17:35 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: We expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
In a letter (I would be really grateful if you translated the whole paragraph):



Welcome to Vilnius!
We expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
Have a nice stay!
Best regards,
..........
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
نتمنى أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة
Explanation:
مرحبا بكم في فيلنيوس
نرجو (نتوقع) أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة
نتمنى لكم إقامة جميلة
مع خالص احترامنا
Selected response from:

paleozon
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nahno natawakaa an takon zyaratakom mofida wa shayeqa
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +2نتمنى أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمةpaleozon
5نتوقع أن تكون زيارتكم مفيدة وممتعة
silver2525
5نتوقع من زيارتكم ان تكون ذات منفعة وممتعةAmidas
4نحن نأمل أن تكون ž
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
nahno natawakaa an takon zyaratakom mofida wa shayeqa


Explanation:
nahno natawakaa an takon zyaratakom mofida wa shayeqa
نحن نتوقع أن تكون زرايتكم مفيدة وشيقة

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paleozon: أخ أحمد لماذا أضفت الضمير
23 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish: With نحن or wihtout 100% Mr. Ahmed
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehabali
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
نتمنى أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة


Explanation:
مرحبا بكم في فيلنيوس
نرجو (نتوقع) أن تكون زيارتك(م) مفيدة ومهمة
نتمنى لكم إقامة جميلة
مع خالص احترامنا

paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nesrin

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
نتوقع من زيارتكم ان تكون ذات منفعة وممتعة


Explanation:
نتوقع من زيارتكم ان تكون ذات منفعة وممتعة
natawaqaa min ziyarettikum an takoon zat manfaa wa mumti'aa

Amidas

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نحن نأمل أن تكون ž


Explanation:
Just another way of receiving guests by substituting 'expect' with 'hope that', which is more suitable in Arabic.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we expect your visit will be useful and interesting.
نتوقع أن تكون زيارتكم مفيدة وممتعة


Explanation:
your visit زيارتكم حتى لو كان المخاطب مفرد - للإحترام

silver2525
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic