ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

what time is it?

Arabic translation: كم الساعة الآن؟

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what time is it?
Arabic translation:كم الساعة الآن؟
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

02:32 Nov 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: what time is it?
time
كم الساعة الآن؟
Explanation:
Kammi essa'a al'aan?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-12-07 10:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you everybody!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9كم الساعة الآن؟
Ahmed Reffat
4kam as saa'ayacine


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kam as saa'a


Explanation:
Why did you write estonian ?

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
كم الساعة الآن؟


Explanation:
Kammi essa'a al'aan?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2004-12-07 10:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you everybody!

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: Kamm i'ssa'a al'aan
11 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
32 mins
  -> Thanks a million Hamada! A very good morning to you!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
32 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh! I'm sorry I didn't get your message on time!

agree  Sabry Hameed
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sabry!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nesrin: Or more colloquially: الساعة كم؟ (essa'a kam)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nesrin!

agree  shiraz
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jenan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenan!