KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

featherbeds

Arabic translation: أغطية محشوة بالريش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featherbeds
Arabic translation:أغطية محشوة بالريش
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

09:20 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: featherbeds
As part of the improvements in the resort, all woollen blankets will be replaced with featherbeds.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
أغطية محشوة بالريش
Explanation:
هذا هو المعنى الذي أراه يتفق مع السياق.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a mattress stuffed with feathers
ena
4 +2أغطية محشوة بالريش
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a mattress stuffed with feathers


Explanation:
a mattress stuffed with feathers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 09:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حشية من الريش

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 min
  -> thanks muhammed

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: محشيّة بالريش
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rania KH: فرش محشوة بالريش
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rania

agree  Mazyoun: فرش محشوة بالريش
8 hrs
  -> thanks Mayzoun

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs
  -> thanks gaafar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أغطية محشوة بالريش


Explanation:
هذا هو المعنى الذي أراه يتفق مع السياق.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: أو لحاف ريش
8 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
20 hrs