KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

efficiencies

Arabic translation: القدرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:efficiencies
Arabic translation:القدرة
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

09:55 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: efficiencies
This will bring the total number of apartments to 99, and will result in further operating efficiencies for the Holiday Ownership Association (HOA), which are included in the 2005 operating budget

توفيرات؟؟؟
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
القدرة
Explanation:
بعيدا عن ترجمة الكلمة بشكل فردي أرى أن يتم ترجمتها في السياق التالي:


"وسوف يؤدي هذاإلى زيادة/رفع القدرة التشغيلية"
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6القدرة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +3قدرات ، كفاءات
Tharaa Hafez
5 +2شقة صغيرة مفروشةAhmedAMS
4 +1تحســـن فى الأداءamana(Ayman B.)
4qudra/kafaa'ayacine
3كماليات ملحقة
R Farhat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قدرات ، كفاءات


Explanation:
قدرات ، كفاءات

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ena
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شقة صغيرة مفروشة


Explanation:
An efficiency apartment or efficiency is a small, usually furnished apartment with a private bathroom and kitchenette. Accordingly, the Arabic equivalent could be (شقة صغيرة مفروشة).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the above definition is for singular. For plural, it will be:
شقق صغيرة مفروشة


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: or غرفة مجهزة بمطبخ ومرافق كاملة http://www.catskills.worldweb.com/WoodstockNY/WheretoStay/Ho...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
القدرة


Explanation:
بعيدا عن ترجمة الكلمة بشكل فردي أرى أن يتم ترجمتها في السياق التالي:


"وسوف يؤدي هذاإلى زيادة/رفع القدرة التشغيلية"

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): agree alongside of my understanding. Please see my comments
1 hr

agree  Rania KH
3 hrs

agree  ena
5 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: أو كفاءة بالأداء
7 hrs

agree  sumaa
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operating efficiencies
تحســـن فى الأداء


Explanation:
I looked very hard into the paragraph. Even if there's such a thing as "efficiency' as a housing unit, the key words here is (Operating) and at the very end (operation Budget);and (further) if they are talking about apartments they would have said (more).The improvement in operating cost had been budgeted and now it's been realized. Thank you and Good Luck

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I see your point
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qudra/kafaa'a


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كماليات ملحقة


Explanation:
will result in further operating efficiencies
مما سينتج عنه المزيد من الكماليات الملحقة / في الغرف أو الشقق كالخزائن والثلاجات والفاكس والتلفزيون وغيره

further operating efficiencies
الكماليات التشغيلية الملحقة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24