KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Tourism & Travel

welcome package

Arabic translation: باقة ترحيبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome package
Arabic translation:باقة ترحيبية
Entered by: jenan

13:00 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: welcome package
Our recently opened bar will hopefully contribute to this, while a small welcome package in your townhouse, consisting of items such as coffee, tea, and laundry detergent, will provide you with the basic ingredients for an easy start to your holidays.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
باقة ترحيبية
Explanation:
you can also use this expression
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4باقة ترحيبيةjenan
5 +1مجموعة الهدايا الترحيبية
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
5 +1(صرة الترحيب (بالضيوفRania KH
4 +2حاجات / أشياء ترحيبية بسيطة
A Nabil Bouitieh
4 +1عبوة / حزمة ترحيبية
Yaser Suleiman
4 +1علبة ترحيبية
Mazyoun
5مجموعة خدمات مجانية نستقبلك بها
Iman Khaireddine
4majmuu'at al tarhiibyacine
4مستلزمات مجانية - تقدمة ضيافة
R Farhat
3باقة حسن الضيافة
ena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علبة ترحيبية


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حاجات / أشياء ترحيبية بسيطة


Explanation:
Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
8 mins
  -> Thank you jenan.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed El-Sayed.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجموعة الهدايا الترحيبية


Explanation:
Examine this!

Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamdi Abdul-Gawwad: Exact , complete translation!
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
باقة ترحيبية


Explanation:
you can also use this expression

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
54 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
10 hrs
  -> thank you amana

agree  Yaser Suleiman
3 days23 hrs
  -> thanks Yaser

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> thank you Ahmed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(صرة الترحيب (بالضيوف


Explanation:
Al-Mawrid Dictionary translates "welcome wagon" as: عربة الترحيب. Likewise, "welcome package" may be: (صرة الترحيب (بالضيوف

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: instead of صرة I would go with باقة
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عبوة / حزمة ترحيبية


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: حزمة أو رزمة ترحيبية
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majmuu'at al tarhiib


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستلزمات مجانية - تقدمة ضيافة


Explanation:
another way of putting it:

1- مجموعة صغيرة من المستلزمات المجانية
2- تقدمة ضيافة صغيرة

while a small welcome package
بينما تقدم مجموعة صغيرة من المستلزمات المجانية كضيافة
بينما توفر لكم تقدمة صغيرة كضيافة وتتكون من

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
باقة حسن الضيافة


Explanation:
باقة حسن الضيافة

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مجموعة خدمات مجانية نستقبلك بها


Explanation:
أو

باقة من الخدمات المجانية نستقبلك بها

بينما تؤمّن لك مجموعة الخدمات المجانية الصغيرة التي نستقبلك بهافي... والمؤلفة من... ما تحتاج إليه...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24