KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

In bulk

Arabic translation: خدمات الشحن منفرت و بالحاوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In bulk and Container Shipping
Arabic translation:خدمات الشحن منفرت و بالحاوية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

12:40 Aug 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping /
English term or phrase: In bulk
Future group offers services in bulk and container shipping
تقدم فيوتشور جروب خدمات خاصة بـــــ و حاويات الشحن

That's my version but it sounds weird so i need your help in this translation :) Than you
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
خدمات الشحن بالجملة أو الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعي
Explanation:
"in bulk" means in large amounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 12:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sor I mean
خدمات الشحن بالجملة و الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعي
"و"
ليست "أو" و



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-07 13:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation more closer
تقدم فيوتشر جروب خدمات شحن البضائع المنفرتة و الحاويات
Have a look at this website
http://www.ramses-cct.net/terms.php
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4خدمات الشحن بالجملة أو الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعيAli Al awadi
4 +1الشحن السائب
Abdelmonem Samir
3غير معلّب أو حر
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk shipping
الشحن السائب


Explanation:
Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-07 12:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bulk here means:
دون تعبئة أو وزن
قاموس الخطيب



Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: الشحن السائب، ولكنني لا أتفق تماماً مع الخطيب لآن الشحن السائب يتم وزنه أيضاً.
19 hrs
  -> الخطيب لم يخطأ، هو ذكر "بالك شيبمنت" بمعنى الشحن السائب، وفي موضع آخر ذكر أن "بالك" تعني دون تعبئة أو وزن، أنا الذي استعرت هذا التوضيح هنا، لذلك إذا كان هناك خلط فهو من جانبي.ا

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in bulk
خدمات الشحن بالجملة أو الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعي


Explanation:
"in bulk" means in large amounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 12:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sor I mean
خدمات الشحن بالجملة و الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعي
"و"
ليست "أو" و



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-07 13:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation more closer
تقدم فيوتشر جروب خدمات شحن البضائع المنفرتة و الحاويات
Have a look at this website
http://www.ramses-cct.net/terms.php


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=10142&dict=CA...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: خدمات الشحن بالجملة أو الحاوية(الجملة و القطاعي what about the words between brackets? could you please write me the suggested translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Ashkorak geddan Ostaz Saleh...tahyatee

agree  Zeinab Asfour: جملة: ككل
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Zeinab

neutral  randam: الجملة والقطاعي means generally wholesale and retail, I do not think it applies here.
19 hrs
  -> الأخت الفاضلة أنا ذكرت كلمتي (الجملة و القطاعي) على سبيل التوضيح لا أكثر..أما ترجمتي المقترحة هي "شحن بالجملة و الحاوية" و ترجمة أخرى ذكرتها في الملحوظة المضافة أدنى الإجابة و هى "شحن البضائع منفرته و بالحاوية" و أوردت المرجع الذي استندت إليه ...

agree  Mariam Osmann
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot MAlaiky

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: خدمات الشحن بالجملة أو الحاوية
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks alot A Nabil Bouitieh

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in bulk
غير معلّب أو حر


Explanation:
just another suggertion
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=in bulk&r=66

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic