KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Coach

Arabic translation: مرْكَبة/حافلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coach
Arabic translation:مرْكَبة/حافلة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

09:51 Oct 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Coach
"Buses and coaches are to be included in the next phase". Can you please give the Arabic equivalent for coach? Thanks
Omar Ali
مرْكَبة/حافلة
Explanation:
Coach is transport terminology can mean any of the following

a carriage pulled by four horses with one driver
a railcar where passengers ride
a vehicle carrying many passengers; used for public transport

It is context that tells which one .
But the word مركبة
can be given to all of them
مرْكبة بسكون الراء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 09:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جمع مرْكبة : مرْكبات
جمع حافلة : حافلات
Regards
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks Ali for all your effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3مرْكَبة/حافلةAli Al awadi
5عربة/مركبة/ حافلة/ مركوب
Fayez Roumieh
4مركبه
Salam Alrawi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coach
مرْكَبة/حافلة


Explanation:
Coach is transport terminology can mean any of the following

a carriage pulled by four horses with one driver
a railcar where passengers ride
a vehicle carrying many passengers; used for public transport

It is context that tells which one .
But the word مركبة
can be given to all of them
مرْكبة بسكون الراء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 09:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جمع مرْكبة : مرْكبات
جمع حافلة : حافلات
Regards

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Ali for all your effort
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer. It is a vehicle carrying many passengers; used for public transport. But we cannot give the same term to Bus and Coach. Any other suggestions?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coach
عربة/مركبة/ حافلة/ مركوب


Explanation:
I'd rather opt for
حافلة

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But if we use حافلة, then what about bus?


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coach
مركبه


Explanation:
buses and coaches
الحافلات و المركبات

Salam Alrawi
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4