KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Motor Home

Arabic translation: منزل متنقـّل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor home
Arabic translation:منزل متنقـّل
Entered by: AhmedAMS

12:25 Oct 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Motor Home
The new system would also apply to some private vehicles which are lorry-derived vehicles, such as some horse boxes and some motor homes
Omar Ali
منزل متحرّك
Explanation:
أو
منزل على عجل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-21 12:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called (mobile home).
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10منزل متحرّكAhmedAMS
5منزل بمحركzax
3بيوت جوَّالة/جائلةAli Al awadi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
motor home
منزل متحرّك


Explanation:
أو
منزل على عجل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-21 12:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called (mobile home).

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: منزل متنقل
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R Farhat: motor homes منزل متنقل - بيوت متنقلة
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa AHMED: with Imane and Randa stylistic approach
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: متنقل
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor home
بيوت جوَّالة/جائلة


Explanation:
Hi Omar,
Having read the short text you provided, I understood that..
النص يصف نظام جديد للتنقل ، وهذا النظام مُستقى من فكرة العربة اللوري التي تتحرك حركة ذاتية وليس بخيل تجرها...و يقول الكاتب إن هذا النظام الجديد سينطبق على أنواع من المركبات الخاصة
و قدم كلمتي
motor home and horse boxes as an example..

Motor home is more or less a kind of a moving home that has all the living facilities and at same time self-driven by a motor rather than horses....
so I think it can be translated as
بيوت جوّالة
على اعتبار أنها شبه دائمة الحركة وتستخدم خاصة في الأغراض السياحية أثناء عمل المعسكرات..




    Reference: http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/motor-home.html
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor home
منزل بمحرك


Explanation:
وهذا يختلف عن الحركه بالخيل أو الحركه بالقطار أو الحركه فوق اللوري أو بالوسائل المائيه المتحركه.ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-10-23 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عيد سعيد

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish